Appendix A: Resources

Resources

This appendix provides details of the AEC’s resources and expenses in 2017–18, as required by the Joint Committee of Public Accounts and Audit Requirements for annual reports for departments, executive agencies and other non corporate commonwealth entities, 25 June 2015.

The tables in this appendix correspond to tables in the Portfolio Budget Statements 2017–18 and staff statistics, namely:

  • the Agency Resource Statement, which provides information about the various funding sources that the AEC was able to draw on during the year (Table 4)
  • expenses and resources by outcome, showing the detail of Budget appropriations and total resourcing for Outcome 1 (Table 5)
  • Average staffing levels from 2015–16 to 2017–18 (Table 6)
Table 4: Agency resource statement 2017–18

Actual appropriation for 2017–18

$’000

Payments made for 2017–18

$’000

Balance remaining 2017–18

$’000

Ordinary annual servicesa

Prior Year Departmental appropriation

83,179

80,148

3,031

Departmental appropriationb

168,668

54,135

114,533

Section 74 relevant agency receipts

18,043

18,043

-

Total ordinary annual services A 269,890 152,326 117,564
Special appropriations

Special appropriations limited by criteria/entitlement

Commonwealth Electoral Act 1918 (Administered)

730

730

-

Commonwealth Electoral Act 1918 (Departmental)

14,900

14,900

-

Total special appropriations B 15,630 15,630 -
Special accountsc

Opening balance

1,285

0

Non-appropriation receipts to special accounts

55

0

Payments made

0

12

Total special accounts C 1,340 12
Total resourcing (A + B + C ) 286,860 167,968
Total net resourcing for agency 286,860 167,968
  1. Appropriation Bill (No. 1) 2017–18 and Appropriation Bill (No. 3) 2017–18. This also includes prior year departmental appropriation and section 74 relevant agency receipts.
  2. Includes an amount of $22.370 million in 2017–18 for the Departmental Capital Budget. For accounting purposes this amount has been designated as ‘contributions by owners’.
  3. Includes ‘Special Public Money’ held in accounts like Other Trust Monies accounts (OTM), Services for other Government and Non agency Bodies accounts (SOG) or Services for Other Entities and Trust Moneys Special accounts (SOETM).
Table 5: Expenses and resources for Outcome 1

Budget a
2017-18

$’000

Actual expenses 2017-18

$’000

Variation

$’000

Program 1.1

Administered expenses

Special appropriations

644

618

26

Departmental expenses

Departmental appropriation b

164,341

148,127

16,214

Special appropriations

14,900

14,900

0

Expenses not requiring appropriation
in the Budget year

8,206

9,500

(1,294)

Total for Program 1.1 188,091 173,145 14,946
Total expenses for Outcome 1 188,091 173,145 14,946
  1. Full-year budget, including any subsequent adjustment made to the 2017–18 Budget at Additional Estimates.
  2. Departmental appropriation combines ‘Ordinary annual services (Appropriation Bill No. 1)’ and ‘Revenue from independent sources (section 74)’, and excludes Departmental Capital Budget.
Table 6: Average staffing levels 2015–16 to 2017–18
2015-16 2016-17 2017-18

Average staffing level (number)

819

809

795

Appendix B: Governance

Business planning documents

Table 7: Business planning documents
Document Purpose Reviewed
Business Planning and Performance Reporting Framework

Supports staff to deliver outcomes in the AEC corporate plan, manage resources and finances and supports requirements of the PGPA Act.

Annually

Business Plans (Branch/state and territory)

Align branch and state and territory activities with business planning and reporting.

Annually

Election Readiness Framework

Sets out and monitors the program of activity required to maintain election readiness.

Every election cycle

Information Technology Strategic Plan

Sets the AEC’s desired information technology vision to 2020 and is supported by the IT Architecture Plan.

Annually

Fraud Control Plan

To prevent, detect and respond to fraud in accordance with Commonwealth law, fraud control policies and memorandums of understanding.

Every two years (or if significant organisational change occurs)

Strategic Risk Management Plan

Details strategic risks that affect the AEC and how these will be managed.

Biannually

Assurance Plan

Outlines assurance activities that target the AEC’s key/high-risk business processes.

Annually

Internal Audit Plan

Sets the internal audit program for the financial year (contained within the Assurance Plan).

Annually

Business Continuity Plans

Ensures continuation of identified time critical business processes during and following a significant disruption to normal operations.

Annually

Disability Inclusion Strategy

Identifies relevant target outcomes from the National Disability Strategy 2010–2020.

Reported on annually

Reconciliation Action Plan

Sets activities to recognise and respect Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples in internal and external arrangements and activities.

Annually

Property Plan

Direction on long-term management of leased property.

Annually

Security Plan

Strategies to protect staff, visitors, information, equipment and premises against harm, loss, interference and compromise.

Biannually

Division, Branch/state Workforce Plans

The continuous process of identifying and mitigating potential workforce risks and plan future workforce strategies.

Biannually

AEC Strategic Workforce Plan

Examines workforce issues at the organisational level, informed by the division, branch and state workforce plans.

Annually

AEC management committees and discussion forums

Table 8: AEC management committees
Committee Function Members* Meeting frequency
Executive Leadership Team (ELT)

Senior management team helping to deliver strategic leadership and operational management.

EC, DEC, FAC Capability, FAC Network and Elections Operations/ National Election Manager.

Weekly

Organisational Health Committee

Monitors performance, risk management, compliance and controls. Provides advice and recommendations to the ELT.

DEC; FAC Capability; FAC Network and Election Operations; National Elections Manager; AC Corporate Services; Chief Finance Officer; AC Disclosure, Assurance and Engagement; State Manager, NSW; State Manager, WA.

Monthly

Capability Committee

Monitors organisational capability and progresses projects to support strategic direction. Monitors project outputs and significant organisational initiatives, and provides advice on future capability.

FAC Capability; FAC Network and Election Operations /National Election Manager; Chief Finance Officer; AC Roll Management and Community Engagement; AC Information, Communication and Technology; State Manager, QLD; State Manager, Tas; Program Manager, Supply Chain.

Monthly

Learning Governance Committee

Provides whole of agency governance to learning and development. Sets strategic direction and operating models and guides the National Training and Education Unit.

DEC, FAC Network and Election Operations/National Election Manager, AC Corporate Services, AC Operations, AC Information, Communication and Technology, State Manager, QLD, State Manager NSW, Director Operations, Vic.

Every three weeks

Business Assurance Committee (BAC)

The AEC’s Audit Committee. Provides independent advice on the AEC’s internal audit resourcing and coverage in relation to key risks. Approves the internal audit program and oversees the operation of audit committees and fraud control under the PGPA Act.

Three or more members appointed by EC (the majority external to AEC); additional AEC advisers are permitted to attend. In 2017–18, BAC had four members and three AEC advisers.

Quarterly

Fraud Control Committee (FCC)

Subcommittee of BAC. Advises BAC on the appropriateness and effectiveness of the AEC’s fraud control plans, policies and procedures.

AC Roll Management and Community Engagement Branch; AC Information, Communication and Technology Branch; State Manager Vic; State Manager, SA; Chief Legal Officer (observer); Chief Finance Officer (observer).

Quarterly

National Election Delivery Committee (NEDC)

Supports the National Election Manager (NEM) to oversee and monitor preparations for, and successful conduct of, federal electoral events (including by-elections, plebiscites and referendums). The NEM reports regularly on behalf of the NEDC to ELT and the Electoral Commissioner.

FAC Network and Elections Operations/ National Election Manager; all State Managers; AC’s (membership expands approaching elections).

Regularly; monthly, weekly or daily as required (i.e. in run-up to an election)

Security Committee

Provides strategic oversight of the AEC’s protective and IT security programs.

DEC, FAC Capability, FAC Network and Elections Operations/ National Election Manager, AC Corporate Services Branch, AC Information, Communication and Technology Branch, State Managers, NSW and Vic.

Monthly, with more meetings as required (i.e. in run-up to an election)

Work health and safety committees

A consultative forum to address health and safety at a national and strategic level, with reference to the requirements of the Work Health and Safety Act 2011 and the Work Health and Safety Regulations 2011.

Chair; management representatives; employee representatives; advisers from Corporate Services Branch.

Quarterly, and out-of-session as required

* Electoral Commissioner (EC); Deputy Electoral Commissioner (DEC); First Assistant Commissioners (FAC); Assistant Commissioner’s (AC)
Table 9: AEC discussion forums

Forum name

Function

Members*

Meeting frequency

Director Operations Network

To support NEDC (see Table 8) and other bodies through project work. Forum to discuss risk, issues facing the operational network, operational policy and procedures, implementation issues and change, and to provide feedback to the NEDC.

All directors of operations.

Fortnightly with at least three face-to-face meetings a year.

National Office Directors Network

To enable directors to collectively influence strategy and operations, present new ideas and opportunities, raise operational risks, and promote engagement with AEC governance organisation-wide.

FAC capability; all directors
(EL2 officers) working in National Office.

Quarterly

AEC Consultative Forums (national and state and territory)

To support effective workplace relations that value communication, consultation
and cooperation.

FAC capability; AC Corporate Services Branch; State Manager; three elected employee representatives; Union Representative Delegate or Nominee.

Bi-monthly as required

* First Assistant Commissioners (FAC); Assistant Commissioner’s (AC)

Appendix C: Commonwealth Electoral Roll information

Enrolment rate and enrolled population

Figure 4: Enrolment rate – trend from 9 October 2004 to 30 June 2018

Enrolment rate – trend from 9 October 2004 to 30 June 2018

Commonwealth Electoral Roll extracts

Table 10: Recipients of electoral roll extracts July 2017–June 2018

Name

Electorate/State

Roll data provided

Date provided

The Hon Linda Burney MP

Member for Barton

Barton

Jul 2017 – Jun 2018

Mr Andrew Gee MP

Member for Calare

Calare

Jul 2017 – Jun 2018

Mr Andrew Hastie MP

Member for Canning

Canning

Jul 2017 – Jun 2018

Mr Andrew Wilkie MP

Member for Clark

Clark

Jul 2017 – Jun 2018

Mr George Christensen MP

Member for Dawson

Dawson

Apr 2018 – Jun 2018

Mr Ted O’Brien MP

Member for Fairfax

Fairfax

Apr 2018 – May 2018

Ms Catherine McGowan AO, MP

Member for Indi

Indi

Jul 2017 – Jun 2018

The Hon Robert Katter MP

Member for Kennedy

Kennedy

Jul 2017 – Jun 2018

Ms Susan Lamb MP

Member for Longman

Longman

Jul 2017 – Apr 2018

Ms Rebekha Sharkie MP

Member for Mayo

Mayo

Jul 2017 – Apr 2018

The Hon Karen Andrews

Member for McPherson

McPherson

Apr 2018

Mr Adam Bandt MP

Member for Melbourne

Melbourne

Jul 2017 – Jun 2018

The Hon Damian Drum MP

Member for Murray

Murray

Jul 2017 – May 2018

Senator Brian Burston

Senator for New South Wales

New South Wales

May 2018

Senator Sam Dastyari

Senator for New South Wales

New South Wales

Jul 2017 – Dec 2017

Senator the Hon
Concetta Fierravanti-Wells

Senator for New South Wales

New South Wales

Jul 2017 – Jun 2018

Senator the Hon
Marise Payne

Senator for New South Wales

New South Wales

Jul 2017 – Jun 2018

Senator Lee Rhiannon

Senator for New South Wales

New South Wales

Jul 2017 – Jun 2018

Senator the Hon Arthur Sinodinos

Senator for New South Wales

New South Wales

Jul 2017 – Jun 2018

Senator John Williams

Senator for New South Wales

New South Wales

Jul 2017 – Jun 2018

Senator Pauline Hanson

Senator for Queensland

Queensland

Jul 2017 – Jun 2018

Senator the Hon Ian Macdonald

Senator for Queensland

Queensland

Jul 2017 – Jun 2018

Senator Barry O’Sullivan

Senator for Queensland

Queensland

Jul 2017 – Jun 2018

Senator Cory Bernardi

Senator for South Australia

South Australia

Jul 2017 – Jun 2018

Senator the Hon
Simon Birmingham

Senator for South Australia

South Australia

Jul 2017 – Jun 2018

Senator Stirling Griff

Senator for South Australia

South Australia

Jul 2017 – Jun 2018

Senator Skye
Kakoschke-Moore

Senator for South Australia

South Australia

Jul2016 – Nov 2017

Senator the Hon
Anne Ruston

Senator for South Australia

South Australia

Jul 2017 – Jun 2018

Senator Nicholas Xenophon

Senator for South Australia

South Australia

Jul 2017 – Nov 2017

Senator Nicholas McKim

Senator for Tasmania

Tasmania

Jul 2017 – Jun 2018

Senator the Hon
Stephen Parry

Senator for Tasmania

Tasmania

Jul 2017 – Nov 2017

Senator the Hon Lisa Singh

Senator for Tasmania

Tasmania

Jul 2017 – Nov 2018

Senator Peter Whish-Wilson

Senator for Tasmania

Tasmania

Jul 2017 – Jun 2018

Senator Christopher Back

Senator for Western Australia

Western Australia

Jul 2017

Senator Peter Georgiou

Senator for Western Australia

Western Australia

Jul 2017 – Jun 2018

Senator Dean Smith

Senator for Western Australia

Western Australia

Jul 2017 – Jun 2018

Table 11: Roll information for registered political parties – parties provided with electoral roll extracts

Registered political party

Roll data provided

Date provided

Animal Justice Party

New South Wales

Jul 2017 – Dec 2017
Mar 2018 – May 2018

Australia First Party (NSW) Incorporated

New South Wales

Jul 2017 – Nov 2017

Australian Christians

Western Australia

Jul 2017 – Jun 2018

Australian Conservatives Party

National
South Australia

Aug 2017 – Jun 2018
Jul 2017

Australian Country Party

Victoria

Jul 2017 – Jun 2018

Australian Greens

National

Jul 2017 – Jun 2018

Australian Labor Party (ALP)

National

Jul 2017 – Jun 2018

Australian Liberty Alliance

Victoria

May 2018 – Jun 2018

Australian Sex Party

Victoria

Jul 2017 – Aug 2017

Centre Alliance

South Australia

Nov 2017 – Jun 2018

Democratic Labour Party (DLP)

New South Wales, Victoria, Queensland, Western Australia

Jul 2017 – Jun 2018

Family First Party

Victoria, South Australia, Queensland

Jul 2017 – Sep 2017

Health Australia Party

Victoria

Jul 2017 – Jun 2018

Jacqui Lambie Network

Tasmania

Jul 2017 – Jun 2018

Liberal Democratic Party

New South Wales

Jul 2017 – Jun 2018

Australian Capital Territory, Queensland, South Australia, Victoria, Western Australia

Apr 2018 – Jun 2018

Liberal National Party of Queensland

Queensland

Jul 2017 – Jun 2018

Liberal Party of Australia

National

Jul 2017 – Jun 2018

Liberal Party of Australia (SA Division)

South Australia

Jul 2017 – Jun 2018

National Party of Australia

New South Wales, Victoria,
South Australia, Western Australia

Jul 2017 – Jun 2018

National Party of Australia – Victoria

Victoria

Jul 2017 – Jun 2018

National Party of Australia – (SA) Inc.

South Australia

Jul 2017 – Jun 2018

Non-Custodial Parents Party (Equal Parenting)

New South Wales

Jul 2017 – Jun 2018

Pauline Hanson’s One Nation

Queensland, New South Wales, Western Australia

Jul 2017 – May 2018

Queensland Greens

Queensland

Jul 2017 – Jun 2018

Republican Party of Australia

New South Wales

Nov 2017 – Jun 2018

Rise Up Australia Party

Victoria

Jul 2017 – Jun 2018

Science Party

New South Wales

Jul 2017 – Jun 2018

Shooters, Fishers and Farmers Party

New South Wales

Jul 2017 – Jun 2018

The Greens NSW

New South Wales

Jul 2017 – Jun 2018

The Greens – Victoria Branch

Victoria

Jul 2017 – Jun 2018

The Greens (WA) Inc.

Western Australia

Jul 2017 – Jun 2018

Voluntary Euthanasia Party

New South Wales

Mar 2018

Recipients of roll information

Table 12: Government departments and agencies that received electoral extracts, as at July 2017–June 2018

Institution

Data provided

Aug 2017

Nov 2017

Feb 2018

May 2018

Australian Bureau of Statistics

Yes

Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Australian Criminal Intelligence Commission

Yes

Yes

Australian Federal Police

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Australian Financial Security Authority

Yes

Yes

Yes

Australian Securities and Investments Commission

Yes

Yes

Yes

Australian Security Intelligence Organisation

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Australian Taxation Office

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Commonwealth Superannuation Commission

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Australian Competition and Consumer Commission

Yes

Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade – Australian Passport Office

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Department of Human Services – Centrelink

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Australian Transaction Reports and Analysis Centre (Austrac)

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Home Affairs

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Table 13: Medical and electoral researchers provided with electoral roll extracts, July 2017–June 2018

Contact, institution

Data provided

Electoral researchers

Associate Professor Betsy Blunsdon, Australian Consortium for Social and Political Research Incorporated

Two random samples of 2,500 records of men and women in two-year age ranges across all states and territories for the study: ‘2017–18 Australian Survey of Social Attitudes: Role of Government’.

Table 14: Provision of electoral roll information to organisations verifying identity for financial purposes, July 2017–June 2018

Institution

Data provided

Aug 2017 Feb 2018 May 2018

FCS OnLine (Dunn and Bradstreet /Illion)

Yes

Yes

Yes

VEDA Advantage Information Services and Solutions Ltd (EQUIFAX)

Yes

Yes

Yes

Appendix D: Electoral events data

Special Senate counts voting data

Table 15: Results from Senate special counts conducted in 2017–18

State

Date of Special Count

Vacancies

Former Senator

Elected Senator

QLD

6 Nov 2017

2

Larissa Waters

Andrew Bartlett

Malcolm Roberts

Fraser Anning

WA

6 Nov 2017

1

Scott Ludlam

Jordan Steele-John

NSW

6 Nov 2017

1

Fiona Nash

*

22 Nov 2017

1

*

Andrew James Molan

TAS

12 Dec 2017

2

Stephen Parry

Richard Colbeck

Jacquie Lambie

Steven Martin

SA

15 Feb 2018

1

Skye Kakoschke-Moore

Timothy Storer

ACT

18 May 2018

1

Katy Gallagher

David Smith

*On 10 November 2017 the Court of Disputed Returns considered the report of the results of the special count and deferred a decision. On 15 November 2017 the Court determined that Hollie Hughes was ineligible to be elected and ordered an additional special count to be conducted in New South Wales.

By-elections voting data

Table 16: By-elections conducted during 2017–18

By–election

Polling day

Result declared

No. of candidates

Former member

Elected member

New England

2 Dec 2017

6 Dec 2017

17

Barnaby Joyce

Barnaby Joyce

Bennelong

16 Dec.2017

21 December 2017

12

John Alexander

John Alexander

Batman

17 Mar 2018

21 Mar 2018

10

David Feeney

Ged Kearney

Table 17: Key voting data for each 2017 by-election*
Vote type Ordinary Absent Provisional Declaration pre-poll Postal Total
Division Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes %

Batman

48 polling places (incl. pre-poll voting places, special hospital teams and divisional office)

Formal

74,059

93.40

0

0

322

95.27

196

98.99

10,827

96.47

85,404

93.79

Informal

5,236

6.60

0

0

16

4.73

2

1.01

396

3.53

5,650

6.21

Total Votes 79,295 87.09 0 0 338 0.37 198 0.22 11,223 12.33 91,054 81.46*

Bennelong

41 polling places (incl. pre-poll voting places, special hospital teams and divisional office)

Formal

71,951

91.37

0

0

208

86.31

179

95.21

11,807

95.18

84,145

91.88

Informal

6,796

8.63

0

0

33

13.69

9

4.79

598

4.82

7,436

8.12

Total Votes 78,747 85.99 0 0 241 0.26 188 0.21 12,405 13.55 91,581 85.96*

New England

108 polling places (incl. pre-poll voting places, special hospital teams and divisional office)

Formal

82,496

90.82

0

0

211

90.95

396

93.18

4,720

95.37

87,823

91.06

Informal

8,339

9.18

0

0

21

9.05

29

6.82

229

4.63

8,618

8.94

Total Votes 90,835 94.19 0 0 232 0.24 425 0.44 4,949 5.13 96,441 87.13*
*These total percentage figures reflect the turnout (total votes as a percentage of enrolment).

Appendix E: Public awareness data

Advertising and market research

The AEC did not conduct a national advertising campaign in 2017–18.

Non-campaign newspaper advertisements supported federal redistributions, by-elections and party registration processes.

Table 18 shows payments of $13,500 or more (GST inclusive) to advertising agencies and market research, polling, direct mail and media advertising organisations, as required under section 311A of the Commonwealth Electoral Act 1918. Figures reflect payments above the threshold unless otherwise specified (there were no payments of $13,500 or more to polling or direct mail organisations).

Table 18: Advertising and media placement payments, $13,500 or more

Agency type

Agency name

Details

Amount (GST inclusive)

Advertising agency

BMF Advertising

Creative head hours associated with AEC advertising campaigns.

$24,912.25

Market research

Orima

Refinement testing of AEC federal election advertising campaigns.

$103,789.62

Media advertising organisations

Dentsu Mitchell*

Advertising placement including electoral redistributions; party registrations and non-campaign advertising associated with by-elections in the divisions of New England, Bennelong and Batman.

$457,855.41

Total $586,557.28
*Due to the way payments are reported to the AEC, figures from Dentsu Mitchell include invoices below the threshold

Appendix F: Electoral redistribution data

Electoral redistributions concluded and commenced

Table 19: Summary of electoral redistributions concluded in 2017–18

Electoral redistributions

Tasmania

Queensland

Basis for AEC’s determination triggering a redistribution

More than seven years had elapsed since the last redistribution was determined. Tasmania retained its entitlement to five members of the House of Representatives

More than seven years had elapsed since the last redistribution was determined. Queensland retained its entitlement to
30 members of the House
of Representatives

Direction to commence redistribution

1 September 2016

6 January 2017

Release of Redistribution Committee’s proposed redistribution

5 May 2017

29 September 2017

Public input relating to the proposed redistribution

There were 11 written objections received between 5 May and
2 June 2017

There were 23 written objections received between 29 September and 27 October 2018

Eight written comments on objections were received between 5 June and
16 June 2017

Six written comments on objections were received between 30 October and 10 November 2018

Augmented Electoral Commission activities

Inquiries held: six submissions were made at the inquiry held in Launceston and five were made at the inquiry held in Hobart

Decision: Augmented Electoral Commission’s proposed redistribution was significantly different to the Redistribution Committee’s proposal, requiring a further objections process

Announcement of decision: 20 July 2017

Inquiries held: four submissions were made at the inquiry held in Brisbane

Decision: adopt the proposed redistribution

Announcement of decision:
5 January 2018

Public input relating to augmented Electoral Commission’s proposed redistribution

Twenty-two written further objections were received between 20 July and 26 July 2017

Not required

Augmented Electoral Commission activities

Inquiries held: 10 submissions were made at the inquiry held in Launceston on 7 August 2017

Decision: adopt the augmented Electoral Commission’s proposal

Announcement of decision:
27 September 2017

Not required

Gazettal of determination of names and boundaries of electoral divisions

14 November 2017

27 March 2018

Table 20: Summary of electoral redistributions commenced in 2017–18

Electoral redistributions

Victoria

Australian Capital Territory

South Australia

Basis for AEC’s determination triggering a redistribution

On 31 August 2017 the Electoral Commissioner determined that the number of members of the House of Representatives to be chosen by Victoria at a general election had increased from 37 to 38

On 31 August 2017 the Electoral Commissioner determined that the number of members of the House of Representatives to be chosen by the Australian Capital Territory at a general election had increased from two to three

On 31 August 2017 the Electoral Commissioner determined that the number of members of the House of Representatives to be chosen by South Australia at a general election had decreased from 11 to 10

Direction to commence redistribution

4 September 2017

4 September 2017

4 September 2017

Public input relating to the redistribution

There were 67 federal written suggestions received between 18 October and 17 November 2017

There were 16 written suggestions received between 25 October and 24 November 2017

There were 211 written suggestions received between 1 November and 1 December 2017

There were 58 written comments on suggestions received between 20 November and 1 December 2017

Six written comments on suggestions were received between 27 November and 8 December 2017

There were 32 written comments on suggestions received between 4 December and 15 December 2017

Release of Redistribution Committee’s proposed redistribution

6 April 2018

6 April 2018

3 April 2018

Public input relating to the proposed redistribution

There were 413 written objections received between 6 April and
4 May 2018

There were 100 written comments on objections received between 7 May and 18 May 2018

There were 75 written objections received between 6 April and
4 May 2018

There were 30 written comments on objections received between 7 May and 18 May 2018

There were 321 written objections received between 13 April and
11 May 2018

There were 42 written comments on objections received between 14 May and 25 May 2018

Augmented Electoral Commission activities

Inquiries held: 36 submissions were made at the inquiry held in Winchelsea and 35 submissions were held at the inquiry held in Melbourne

Decision: adopt the proposed redistribution, with changes

Announcement of decision: 20 June 2018

Inquiries held: 26 submissions were made at the inquiry held in Canberra

Decision: adopt the proposed redistribution with changes

Announcement of decision: during 2018–19

Inquiries held: 11 submissions were made at the inquiry held in Adelaide

Decision: adopt the proposed redistribution

Announcement of decision: 26 June 2018

Appendix G: Political party registrations and financial disclosure data

Breakdown of details of annual financial disclosure returns and amendments

Annual financial disclosure returns and amendments received in 2017–18 include:

  • 670 annual financial disclosure returns and amendments three election returns from the 2016 federal election
  • 554 returns and 28 amendments for the 2016–17 financial year
  • 103 returns and 92 amendments for the 2015–16 financial year
  • 13 returns and 11 amendments relating to returns received before 2015–16

Details of funding payments for 2017–18 by-elections

Table 21: 2017 New England by-election payment to political parties and candidates

Political party/candidate

Amount

National Party of Australia (NSW)

$152,992.17

Australian Labor Party (NSW Branch)

$ 26,199.94

Robert Edwin Taber

$ 15,989.90

The Greens NSW

$ 10,261.02

Total $205,443.03
Table 22: 2017 Bennelong by-election payment to political parties

Political party/candidate

Amount

Liberal Party of Australia

$101,692.46

Australian Labor Party

$ 80,727.68

The Greens NSW

$ 15,262.72

Australian Conservatives

$ 9,684.10

Total $207,366.96
Table 23: 2018 Batman by-election payment to political parties

Political party/candidate

Amount

Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch)

$ 99,644.46

The Australian Greens

$ 91,219.04

Australian Conservatives

$ 14,797.91

Total $205,661.41

Details of Party registrations

Table 24: Party registration related applications and requests 2017–18

Application/requests

Approved

Register a new political party

2

Voluntarily deregister a political party

6

Political party deregistered by a delegate of the Electoral Commission

8

Change party details (including name, abbreviation and logo)

2

Update party office holder information – change registered officer

23

Update party office holder information – change other party officials

85

Appendix H: Workforce statistics

Table 25: APS ongoing staff demographics as at 30 June 2017 and 30 June 2018

Location

Classification

Female
part-time

Female
full-time

Male
part-time

Male
full-time

Total

2017

2018

2017

2018

2017

2018

2017

2018

2017

2018

NSW
AEO 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0
EL 2 0 0 2 3 0 0 0 0 2 3
EL 1 1 0 7 4 0 0 5 6 13 10
APS 6 2 3 24 27 0 0 14 13 40 43
APS 5 0 0 9 12 0 0 8 7 17 19
APS 4 1 1 9 6 0 0 2 5 12 12
APS 3 4 2 23 23 0 0 5 7 32 32
APS 2 22 33 3 6 3 2 1 1 29 42
Total 30 39 77 81 3 2 36 39 146 161
Vic
AEO 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
EL 2 0 0 2 2 0 0 0 0 2 2
EL 1 0 0 6 8 0 0 2 1 8 9
APS 6 0 0 24 21 0 0 22 19 46 40
APS 5 1 1 4 6 0 0 2 0 7 7
APS 4 0 1 3 4 1 1 0 0 4 6
APS 3 5 3 22 21 0 0 4 5 31 29
APS 2 26 22 4 2 2 1 1 1 33 26
Total 32 27 66 64 3 2 31 26 132 119
Qld
AEO 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
EL 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 1
EL 1 0 0 4 5 0 0 3 2 7 7
APS 6 0 0 15 14 0 0 7 8 22 22
APS 5 1 0 10 10 0 0 7 5 18 15
APS 4 0 0 8 7 0 0 1 1 9 8
APS 3 5 4 13 17 0 0 3 3 21 24
APS 2 16 18 6 6 0 0 1 0 23 24
Total 22 22 56 59 0 0 23 20 101 101
WA
AEO 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
EL 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 1
EL 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 3 2
APS 6 0 0 6 8 0 0 6 4 12 12
APS 5 0 0 8 10 0 0 4 3 12 13
APS 4 2 0 5 3 0 0 1 0 8 3
APS 3 4 3 10 12 0 0 0 0 14 15
APS 2 11 7 0 4 0 0 0 0 11 11
Total 17 10 30 38 0 0 14 9 61 57
SA
AEO 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
EL 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 1
EL 1 0 0 3 4 0 0 0 0 3 4
APS 6 0 0 8 7 0 0 1 1 9 8
APS 5 0 0 4 3 0 0 2 4 6 7
APS 4 0 0 1 2 0 0 3 1 4 3
APS 3 0 1 7 4 0 0 2 0 9 5
APS 2 3 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 4 1
Total 3 1 24 21 0 0 9 7 36 29
Tas
AEO 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
EL 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 1 2
APS 6 1 0 3 5 0 0 1 0 5 5
APS 5 0 0 3 1 0 0 2 2 5 3
APS 4 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 1
APS 3 1 1 3 3 0 0 1 1 5 5
APS 2 1 1 1 2 0 0 0 0 2 3
Total 4 2 10 12 0 0 5 5 19 19
ACT
SES Band 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 3 2
SES Band 1 1 0 4 5 0 0 5 4 10 9
EL 2 1 0 18 20 0 1 16 11 35 32
EL 1 11 9 41 38 4 2 37 37 93 86
APS 6 6 7 42 31 0 2 29 23 77 63
APS 5 3 1 18 14 1 0 12 14 34 29
APS 4 7 9 13 17 0 1 4 7 24 34
APS 3 1 0 3 2 0 0 1 5 5 7
APS 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 1 2
Total 30 26 139 127 5 8 108 103 282 264
NT
AEO 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 1
EL 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1
APS 6 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 1
APS 5 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 1 3 1
APS 4 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0
APS 3 0 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 3 1
APS 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
Total 0 0 8 2 0 0 4 3 12 5
AEC total 138 127 410 404 11 12 230 212 789 755
* including staff on higher duties arrangements
AEO = Australian Electoral Officer, APS = Australian Public Service, SES = Senior Executive Service. Figures include all ongoing staff employed at 30 June 2018 under the Public Service Act 1999. ACT electoral divisions are co-located with National Office employees in the ACT. Source: Aurion HR System.
Table 26: APS non-ongoing staff* demographics as at 30 June 2017 and 30 June 2018

Location

Classification

Female
part-time

Female
full-time

Male
part-time

Male
full-time

Total

2017 2018 2017 2018 2017 2018 2017 2018 2017 2018
NSW
EL 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
EL 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0
APS 6 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
APS 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
APS 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0
APS 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
APS 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
Total 1 1 1 0 0 0 2 0 4 1
Vic
AEO 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0
EL 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 1
APS 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
APS 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
APS 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
APS 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
APS 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 2
Total 0 1 1 2 0 0 1 0 2 3
Qld
EL 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
APS 6 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 2 2
APS 5 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 2 2 3
APS 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
APS 3 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 2
APS 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Total 1 0 2 2 0 1 2 4 5 7
WA
EL 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
APS 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
APS 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
APS 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
APS 3 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 4
APS 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 4
SA
EL 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1
APS 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
APS 5 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
APS 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
APS 3 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 2 1 4
APS 2 1 3 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 5
Total 1 4 0 3 1 1 0 3 2 11
Tas
APS 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
APS 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
APS 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
APS 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
APS 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 2
Total 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 2
ACT
SES Band 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
EL 2 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 1 2
EL 1 1 0 2 2 0 0 1 4 4 6
APS 6 1 1 2 3 0 2 2 2 5 8
APS 5 0 0 2 4 0 0 3 3 5 7
APS 4 6 1 4 6 0 0 2 0 12 7
APS 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
APS 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
Total 8 2 12 16 1 2 8 10 29 30
NT
AEO 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
EL 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
APS 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
APS 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
APS 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
APS 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
APS 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
AEC total 11 8 16 27 2 4 13 19 42 58
* including staff on higher duties arrangements
AEO = Australian Electoral Officer, APS = Australian Public Service, SES = Senior Executive Service. Figures include all ongoing staff employed at 30 June 2018 under the Public Service Act 1999. ACT electoral divisions are co-located with National Office employees in the ACT. Source: Aurion HR System.
Table 27: Staff employed under the Commonwealth Electoral Act 1918 by demographics as at 30 June 2017 and 30 June 2018
Location Classification Female
part-time
Female
full-time
Male
part-time
Male
full-time
Total
2017 2018 2017 2018 2017 2018 2017 2018 2017 2018
NSW
AEO NSW 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1
EL 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
APS 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
APS 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
APS 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
APS 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
APS 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1
Vic
AEO VIC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1
EL 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
APS 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
APS 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
APS 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
APS 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
APS 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1
Qld
AEO QLD 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 1
EL 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
APS 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
APS 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
APS 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
APS 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
APS 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 1
WA
AEO WA 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 1
APS 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
APS 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
APS 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
APS 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
APS 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 1
SA
AEO SA 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 1
EL 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
APS 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
APS 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
APS 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
APS 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
APS 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 1
Tas
AEO TAS 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 1
APS 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
APS 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
APS 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
APS 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
APS 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 1
ACT
Electoral Commissioner 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 1
Deputy Electoral Commissioner 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 1
SES Band 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
EL 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
EL 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
APS 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
APS 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
APS 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
APS 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
APS 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 2 2
NT
AEO NT 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
EL 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
APS 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
APS 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
APS 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
APS 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
APS 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NT Total 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
AEC total 0 0 1 1 0 0 5 7 6 8
* including staff on higher duties arrangements
AEO = Australian Electoral Officer, APS = Australian Public Service, SES = Senior Executive Service. Figures include all ongoing staff employed at 30 June 2018 under the Public Service Act 1999. ACT electoral divisions are co-located with National Office employees in the ACT. Source: Aurion HR System.
Table 28: Statutory appointments under the Commonwealth Electoral Act 1918 as of 30 June 2018
Statutory appointments under the Commonwealth Electoral Act 1918
Position Legislative provision for existence of role Current occupant Current term
Electoral Commissioner Australian Electoral Commission Subsection 18(1) of the Commonwealth Electoral Act 1918 Tom Rogers Five years from 15/12/2014
Deputy Electoral Commissioner Subsection 19(1) of the Commonwealth Electoral Act 1918 Jeff Pope APM Five years from 19/12/2016
Australian Electoral Officer NSW Subsection 20(1) of the Commonwealth Electoral Act 1918 Warwick Austin Five years from 02/11/2017
Australian Electoral Officer Vic Subsection 20(1) of the Commonwealth Electoral Act 1918 Steve Kennedy Five years from 15/06/2017
Australian Electoral Officer Qld Subsection 20(1) of the Commonwealth Electoral Act 1918 Thomas Ryan Five years from 03/09/2015
Australian Electoral Officer WA Subsection 20(1) of the Commonwealth Electoral Act 1918 Fleur Hill Five years from 23/03/2017
Australian Electoral Officer SA Subsection 20(1) of the Commonwealth Electoral Act 1918 Martyn Hagan Five years from 8/12/2016
Australian Electoral Officer Tas Subsection 20(1) of the Commonwealth Electoral Act 1918 David Molnar Five years from 8/12/2016
Australian Electoral Officer NT Subsection 20(1) of the Commonwealth Electoral Act 1918 Vacant 1 Vacant. Term not to exceed seven years
Chairperson Australian Electoral Commission Subsection 6(2)(a) of the Commonwealth Electoral Act 1918 The Hon. Dennis Cowdroy OAM QC Five years from 23/03/2015
Non-judicial member Australian Electoral Commission Subsection 6(2)(c) of the Commonwealth Electoral Act 1918 David Kalisch Five years from 30/04/2015
1. These duties are being performed by Adrian McCabe in an acting capacity.