Contents

Year in review

AEC overview

Report on performance: Program 1.1 Electoral roll management

Report on performance: Program 1.2 Election management and support services

Report on performance: Program 1.3 Education and communication

Management and accountability

Financial statements

Appendices

References

Text descriptions

Updated: 18 July 2012

Figure 3 Organisation chart as at 30 June 2011

Branches
Branch Functions
Finance and Business Services Branch
  • Financial Management
  • Procurement, Property,Workplace Services and Security
Legal and Compliance Branch
  • Legal Services
  • Funding and Disclosure
  • Ministerial, Parliamentary and Information Services
Industrial Elections (national oversight)
  • Protected action ballots (PABs)
Elections Branch
  • Election Policy and Procedures
  • Election Services Delivery
  • Voter Services Delivery
Roll Management Branch
  • National Roll Program Analysis, Measurement and Innovation
  • Systems Design and Support
  • National Roll Program Delivery
Education and Communications Branch
  • Election and External Communication
  • Enrolment and Internal Communication
  • Education and Community Engagement
Fee-For-Service Elections (national oversight) n/a
Strategic Capability Branch
  • Strategic Research and Analysis
  • Electoral Policy and Reform
  • Indigenous Electoral Participation Program
  • Project Management Office
  • International Services
Information Technology Branch
  • ICT Infrastructure Management
  • Enterprise and IT Governance
  • IT Solutions (Elections, Funding and Communications)
  • IT Solutions (Roll Function)
People Services Branch
  • Employee Services
  • Governance, Systems and Organisational Reporting
  • People Capability, Policy and Projects

Return to top

Executive
Position Held by Reports to Branch
Electoral Commissioner Ed Killesteyn n/a n/a
Deputy Electoral Commissioner Paul Dacey Electoral Commissioner n/a
First Assistant Commissioner Pablo Carpay Deputy Electoral Commissioner n/a
First Assistant Commissioner Kevin Kitson Deputy Electoral Commissioner n/a
Chief Finance Officer Rachel Harris Deputy Electoral Commissioner Finance and Business Services Branch
Chief Legal Officer Paul Pirani Deputy Electoral Commissioner Legal and Compliance Branch
Program Manager Doug Orr First Assistant Commissioner (Pablo Carpay) Industrial Elections (national oversight)
Assistant Commissioner Marie Neilson First Assistant Commissioner (Pablo Carpay) Elections Branch
Assistant Commissioner Andrew Gately (a/g) First Assistant Commissioner (Pablo Carpay) Roll Management Branch
Assistant Commissioner Kathy Mitchell First Assistant Commissioner (Pablo Carpay) Education and Communications Branch
Program Manager Jenni McMullan First Assistant Commissioner (Kevin Kitson) Fee-For-Service Elections (national oversight)
Assistant Commissioner Dr Cheryl McRae First Assistant Commissioner (Kevin Kitson) Strategic Capability Branch
Special Adviser Electoral Reform and International Services Michael Maley Assistant Commissioner (Strategic Capability Branch) Strategic Capability Branch
Assistant Commissioner Tim Courtney First Assistant Commissioner (Kevin Kitson) Information Technology Branch
Assistant Commissioner Neal Mason First Assistant Commissioner (Kevin Kitson) People Services Branch

Return to top

State/Territory Management, AEO/State Manager
Name State/Territory No. divisions
Doug Orr NSW* 48
Jenni McMullan Victoria 37
Anne Bright Queensland 30
Peter Kramer Western Australia 15
Claire Witham South Australia 11
Sandra Riordan (a/g) Tasmania 5
Robert Pugsley (a/g) Northern Territory 2

* The ACT has two divisions that are managed by the NSW State Manager. During election periods, an AEO for the ACT is appointed.

Return to top

National Program Managers and the Commission
National Program Managers Elections: Marie Neilson
Roll Management: Pablo Carpay
Electoral Education: Kathy Mitchell
Industrial Elections: Doug Orr
Fee-For-Service Elections: Jenni McMullan
Commission Chairperson: the Hon Peter Heerey QC
Non-judicial Member: Brian Pink
Electoral Commissioner: Ed Killesteyn

Return to Figure 3

Return to top

Figure 4 Electoral divisions

Figure 4 Electoral divisions
State/territory No. divisions Divisions
New South Wales 48
  • Banks
  • Barton
  • Bennelong
  • Berowra
  • Blaxland
  • Bradfield
  • Calare
  • Charlton
  • Chifley
  • Cook
  • Cowper
  • Cunningham
  • Dobell
  • Eden-Monaro
  • Farrer
  • Fowler
  • Gilmore
  • Grayndler
  • Greenway
  • Hughes
  • Hume
  • Hunter
  • Kingsford Smith
  • Lindsay
  • Lyne
  • Macarthur
  • Mackellar
  • Macquarie
  • McMahon
  • Mitchell
  • Newcastle
  • New England
  • North Sydney
  • Page
  • Parkes
  • Parramatta
  • Paterson
  • Reid
  • Richmond
  • Riverina
  • Robertson
  • Shortland
  • Sydney
  • Throsby
  • Warringah
  • Watson
  • Wentworth
  • Werriwa
Victoria 37
  • Aston
  • Ballarat
  • Batman
  • Bendigo
  • Bruce
  • Calwell
  • Casey
  • Chisholm
  • Corangamite
  • Corio
  • Deakin
  • Dunkley
  • Flinders
  • Gellibrand
  • Gippsland
  • Goldstein
  • Gorton
  • Higgins
  • Holt
  • Hotham
  • Indi
  • Isaacs
  • Jagajaga
  • Kooyong
  • Lalor
  • La Trobe
  • McEwen
  • McMillan
  • Mallee
  • Maribyrnong
  • Melbourne
  • Melbourne Ports
  • Menzies
  • Murray
  • Scullin
  • Wannon
  • Wills
Queensland 30
  • Blair
  • Bonner
  • Bowman
  • Brisbane
  • Capricornia
  • Dawson
  • Dickson
  • Fadden
  • Fairfax
  • Fisher
  • Flynn
  • Forde
  • Griffith
  • Groom
  • Herbert
  • Hinkler
  • Kennedy
  • Leichhardt
  • Lilley
  • Longman
  • Maranoa
  • McPherson
  • Moncrieff
  • Moreton
  • Oxley
  • Petrie
  • Rankin
  • Ryan
  • Wide Bay
  • Wright
Western Australia 15
  • Brand
  • Canning
  • Cowan
  • Curtin
  • Durack
  • Forrest
  • Fremantle
  • Hasluck
  • Moore
  • O'Connor
  • Pearce
  • Perth
  • Stirling
  • Swan
  • Tangney
South Australia 11
  • Adelaide
  • Barker
  • Boothby
  • Grey
  • Hindmarsh
  • Kingston
  • Makin
  • Mayo
  • Port Adelaide
  • Sturt
  • Wakefield
Tasmania 5
  • Bass
  • Braddon
  • Denison
  • Franklin
  • Lyons
Australian Capital Territory 2
  • Canberra
  • Fraser
Northern Territory 2
  • Lingiari
  • Solomon

Return to Figure 4

Return to top

Figure 5 Size of the electoral roll and estimated participation rate, October 2004 to June 2011

Figure 5 Size of the electoral roll and estimated participation rate, October 2004 to June 2011
  Electors enrolled Proportion of eligible Australians enrolled
9 October 2004 13 021 230 91.5%
30 June 2005 13 114 475 91.5%
30 June 2006 13 081 539 90.2%
30 June 2007 13 451 214 91.6%
24 November 2007 13 645 073 92.3%
30 June 2008 13 762 570 92.2%
30 June 2009 13 892 562 91.9%
30 June 2010 13 901 840 89.70%
21 August 2010 14 088 260 89.97%
30 June 2011 14 141 503 90.90%

Return to Figure 5

Return to top

Figure 6 Components of enrolment activity, 2005–06 to 2010–11

Figure 6 Components of enrolment activity, 2005–06 to 2010–11
  2005–06 2006–07 2007–08 2008–09 2009–10 2010–11
New enrolments 12% 16% 12% 17% 13% 12%
Re-enrolments 7% 12% 11% 4% 7% 8%
Change in enrolment details 57% 53% 56% 58% 54% 59%
No change to enrolment data 5% 5% 9% 7% 6% 10%
Objections 15% 11% 8% 7% 15% 6%
Deaths 4% 4% 4% 6% 5% 5%

Return to Figure 6

Return to top

Figure 7 Target and actual participation rate for 18–25-year-olds, 2005–06 to 2010–11

Figure 7 Target and actual participation rate for 18–25-year-olds, 2005–06 to 2010–11
  2005–06 2006–07 2007–08 2008–09 2009–10 2010–11
Target participation rate 80% 80% 80% 80% 80% 80.0%
Actual participation rate 76.7% 80.2% 82.0% 81.0% 77.5% 77.6%

Return to Figure 7

Return to top

Figure 8 Target and actual rate of new citizens enrolling within three months of attending a citizenship ceremony, 2005–06 to 2010–11

Figure 8 Target and actual rate of new citizens enrolling within three months of attending a citizenship ceremony, 2005–06 to 2010–11
  2005–06 2006–07 2007–08 2008–09 2009–10 2010–11
Target enrolment rate 95.0% 95.0% 95.0% 95.0% 95.0% 95.0%
Actual enrolment rate 88.4% 93.0% 90.0% 92.0% 94.4% 91.3%

Return to Figure 8

Return to top

Figure 9 Trends in fee-for-service elections and ballots conducted each year, 2006–07 to 2010–11

Figure 9 Trends in fee-for-service elections and ballots conducted each year, 2006–07 to 2010–11
  2006–07 2007–08 2008–09 2009–10 2010–11
Fee-for-service elections 72 66 144 122 162

Return to Figure 9

Return to top

Figure 10 Trends in demand for industrial elections, 2006–07 to 2010–11

Figure 10 Trends in demand for industrial elections, 2006–07 to 2010–11
  2006–07 2007–08 2008–09 2009–10 2010–11
Industrial elections 388 294 347 265 277

Return to Figure 10

Return to top

Figure 11 Trends in demand for protected action ballots, 2006–07 to 2010–11

Figure 11 Trends in demand for protected action ballots, 2006–07 to 2010–11
  2006–07 2007–08 2008–09 2009–10 2010–11
Protected action ballots 152 314 230 661 570

Return to Figure 11

Return to top

Figure 12 Trends in National Electoral Education Centre visitor numbers, 2001–02 to 2010–11

Figure 12 Trends in National Electoral Education Centre visitor numbers, 2001–02 to 2010–11
  2001–02 2002–03 2003–04 2004–05 2005–06 2006–07 2007–08 2008–09 2009–10 2010–11
Visitors 65 209 68 756 68 899 71 588 69 108 76 284 78 081 82 631 90 130 87 269

Return to Figure 12

Return to top

Figure 14 Planning, operating and reporting framework

Figure 14 Planning, operating and reporting framework
Item Informs
Performance outcomes Strategic Plan
Strategic Plan (every five years) National Business Plan
National Business Plan (annual) State, territory and branch business plans; Election Preparation Program
State, territory and branch business plans (annual) Work area plans, Annual Report, Election Preparation Program
Work area plans (annual) Individual Performance Plans
Individual Performance Plans (annual) n/a
Risk Management Plan (every two years) Strategic Plan, Portfolio Budget Statements
Portfolio Budget Statements (annual) Strategic Plan, National Business Plan, Portfolio Budget Statements
Portfolio Budget Additional Estimates Statements Annual Report
Annual Report n/a
Enabling legislation Strategic Plan
Other inputs ( e.g. Corporate IT Plan) Strategic Plan
Election Preparation Program National Business Plan; State, territory and branch business plans

Return to Figure 14

Return to top

Figure 15 Vacancies advertised in 2009–10 and 2010–11

Figure 15 Vacancies advertised in 2009–10 and 2010–11
2009-10 2010-11
  Vacancies advertised   Vacancies advertised
July 2009 9 July 2010 5
August 2009 6 August 2010 1
September 2009 17 September 2010 15
October 2009 25 October 2010 19
November 2009 5 November 2010 15
December 2009 2 December 2010 5
January 2010 20 January 2011 8
February 2010 23 February 2011 18
March 2010 7 March 2011 8
April 2010 14 April 2011 5
May 2010 14 May 2011 9
June 2010 9 June 201 27

Return to Figure 15

Return to top

Figure 16 Trends in diversity target groups as proportions of total staff, 2006–07 to 2010–11

Figure 16 Trends in diversity target groups as proportions of total staff, 2006–07 to 2010–11
  Percentage of total staff
  ATSI CLDB PWD
2006–07 1.19% 6.08% 1.19%
2007–08 0.87% 6.11% 1.75%
2008–09 0.72% 6.83% 1.80%
2009–10 0.64% 5.67% 1.50%
2010–11 1.19% 6.08% 1.19%

ATSI = people from Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander backgrounds; CLDB = self-identified people from culturally and linguistically diverse backgrounds; PWD = people with disabilities.

Return to Figure 16

Return to top

Figure 17 Male and female employees as proportions of total staff, 2006–07 to 2010–11

Figure 17 Male and female employees as proportions of total staff, 2006–07 to 2010–11
  Percentage of total staff %
  Female Male
2006–07 61.52% 38.48%
2007–08 64.09% 35.91%
2008–09 64.15% 35.85%
2009–10 63.60% 36.40%
2010–11 65.47% 34.53%

Return to Figure 17

Return to top

Figure 18 Rehabilitation case management services for federal elections, 2007 and 2010

Figure 18 Rehabilitation case management services for federal elections, 2007 and 2010
  Compensation claims Non-compensation claims Early intervention support Total
Federal Election 2007 14 0 14 28
Federal  Election 2010 11 11 7 29

Return to Figure 18

Return to top

Figure 19 Occupational health and safety incidents for federal elections, 2007 and 2010

Figure 19 Occupational health and safety incidents for federal elections, 2007 and 2010
  Federal Election 2007 Federal Election 2010
Hit by falling or moving object 4 4
Hitting stationary object 0 3
Motor vehicle accident 2 6
Muscular stress 3 13
Repetitive movement 3 3
Slips, trips and falls 21 20
Unspecified mechanism 13 11
Work pressure 0 1

Return to Figure 19