Contents

Year in review

AEC overview

Report on performance: Outcome 1

Report on performance: Outcome 2

Report on performance: Outcome 3

Management and accountability

Appendices

References

Financial statements

Appendix F – Provision of electoral roll information

Updated: 25 November 2010

In accordance with s.17(1A) of the Commonwealth Electoral Act 1918, the AEC is required to report on the particulars of specified people and organisations that receive electoral roll information under the Act.

Return to top

Provision of electoral roll information to medical researchers

Item 2 of s.90B(4) of the Electoral Act states that electoral roll information may be given to 'any person or organisation that conducts medical research or provides a health screening program'. Use of electoral roll information given under this item is limited by s.91A(2A)(c) and the permitted purposes listed in Regulation 9 of the Electoral and Referendum Regulations 1940.

During 2009–10, the AEC provided information from the Commonwealth electoral roll to medical researchers and those conducting health-screening surveys as shown in Table 55.

Table 55 Provision of information to medical researchers and those conducting health screening surveys, 2009–10
Institution/contact Data provided

Associate Professor Jane Halliday

Royal Children's Hospital

1 219 electors for a data match for a medical study entitled 'Comparison of health and development of young adults born with or without assisted conception study'.

Associate Professor David Brennan

Australian Research Centre for Population Oral Health

Dentistry, Faculty of Health Services

The University of Adelaide

4 000 electors, 500 from each state and territory, aged 30–60 years.

Associate Professor Dr Martin Veysey

The University of Newcastle

1 450 randomly selected electors aged 65 years and over, in five-year age ranges, from the Divisions of Dobell and Shortland in New South Wales.

1 444 randomly selected electors aged 65 years and over, in five-year age ranges, from the Divisions of Dobell and Shortland in New South Wales.

Associate Professor Gavin Turrell

Institute of Health & Biomedical Innovation

Queensland University of Technology

Random selection of electors aged 45–60 years, in two-year age ranges, from the divisions of Bonner, Brisbane, Griffith, Lilley, Petrie, Moreton, Oxley, Rankin and Ryan.

Associate Professor Anthony Shakeshaft

University of New South Wales

10 000 randomly selected electors aged 18–60 years from all divisions in New South Wales.

Associate Professor Graham Radford-Smith

Queensland Institute of Medical Research

10 000 randomly selected electors aged 18–83 years, in two-year age ranges, from the divisions of Blair, Bonner, Bowman, Brisbane, Dickson, Fadden, Fisher, Forde, Griffith, Lilley, Longman, Moreton, Oxley, Petrie, Rankin and Ryan in Queensland.

Associate Professor Jane Halliday

Royal Children's Hospital

2 149 electors for a data match for a medical study entitled 'Comparison of health and development of young adults born with or without assisted conception study'.

Associate Professor Suzanne Garland

Royal Women's Hospital Victoria

1 027 electors for a data match for a medical study entitled 'The oncogenic risk of HPV in children and adolescents: risk factors for early-onset cervical carcinoma and high-grade cervical dysplasia'.

Dr Anne McIntosh

Austin Health

423 electors for a data match for a medical study entitled 'New onset epilepsy: early syndrome classification and long term seizure outcome in a prospective cohort'.

Dr Charlene Levitan

University of New South Wales

2 363 randomly selected electors aged 95–120 years from the divisions of Barton, Bennelong, Blaxland, Bradfield, Grayndler, Kingsford Smith, Mitchell, North Sydney, Parramatta, Reid, Wentworth and Werriwa in New South Wales.

Dr Deborah Loxton

Women's Health Australia

The University of Newcastle

All female electors nationally in the age ranges 29–38, 56–65 and 81–90 years.

All female electors nationally in the age ranges 30–39, 57–66 and 82–91 years.

Dr Katrina Giskes

School of Public Health

Queensland University of Technology

20 000 randomly selected electors, aged 25–64 years, from the divisions of Bonner, Bowman, Brisbane, Griffith, Lilley, Moreton, Oxley, Rankin and Ryan in Queensland.

All electors aged 45–60 years, in two-year age ranges, from the divisions of Bonner, Bowman, Brisbane, Griffith, Lilley, Moreton, Oxley, Rankin and Ryan in Queensland.

Dr Lesley Ashton

Children's Cancer Institute Australia

2 463 electors for a data match for a medical study entitled 'The long term health outcomes in survival of childhood cancer and their families'.

Dr Natasha Koloski

University of Queensland

1 339 electors for a data match for a medical study entitled 'A ten year follow-up study on common health problems'.

Dr Peter Howat

School of Public Health

Curtin University of Technology

Electors aged 60–70 years from the divisions of Brand, Canning, Cowan, Curtin, Forrest, Fremantle, Hasluck, Moore, Pearce, Perth, Stirling, Swan and Tangney in Western Australia.

Dr Rachel Neale

Queensland Institute of Medical Research

1 620 male and 1 260 female randomly selected electors aged 35 years and over, in five-year age ranges, from all Queensland federal divisions.

1 310 male and 1 140 female randomly selected electors aged 30 years and over, in five-year age ranges, from all Queensland federal divisions.

Mr Alexander Voukelatos

Sydney South West Area Health Service

4 000 randomly selected electors aged 65–120 years, in two-year age ranges, from the Division of Wentworth.

Mr Chris Carty

Griffith University

All electors aged 65–89 years in five-year age ranges from the divisions of Fadden, McPherson and Moncrieff in Queensland.

Mr Ian Zajac

Food and Nutritional Sciences

CSIRO

2 500 male and 2 500 female electors from each of New South Wales, Victoria, Queensland, Western Australia, South Australia and Tasmania.

750 male and 750 female electors from New South Wales and 250 male and 250 female electors from Victoria aged 50–74 years, in five-year age ranges.

Mr Jack Harvey

University of Ballarat

5 000 randomly selected electors aged 18-years and over, in two-year age ranges, from the divisions of Aston, Batman, Bruce, Calwell, Casey, Chisholm, Deakin, Dunkley, Gellibrand, Goldstein, Gorton, Higgins, Holt, Hotham, Isaacs, Jagajaga, Kooyong, La Trobe, Lalor, Maribyrnong, Melbourne, Melbourne Ports, Menzies, Scullin and Wills.

Mr John Gosling

Research Assistant

Centre for Mental Research

Australian National University College of Medicine and Health Sciences

25 000 randomly selected electors from each of the divisions of Banks and Calare, aged 18–67 years, in five-year age ranges.

Mr Jonathan Shaw

Baker IDI Heart and Diabetes Institute

1 225 electors for a data match for a medical study entitled 'The Australian Diabetes, Obesity and Lifestyle Study'.

Mr Philip Batterham

Centre for Medical Health Research

Australian National University

32 000 electors aged 18–30 years from the divisions of Grayndler and Wentworth.

Mr Scott Fletcher

Centre for Physical Activity and Nutrition

School of Exercise and Nutrition Sciences

Deakin University

250 000 electors aged 55–65 years from all Victorian divisions.

Mr Tim Windsor

Centre of Mental Health Research

College of Medicine and Health Sciences

Australian National University

All electors aged 55–90 years, in five-year age ranges, from the Division of Fraser.

Ms Anne Ellershaw

Australian Research Centre for Population Oral Health

University of Adelaide

67 300 electors aged 18–100+ years from selected divisions in all states and territories.

Ms Jennifer Williams

Australian Red Cross Blood Service

All electors nationally.

Ms Joanne Lane

Bowel Health Service

The University of Adelaide

6 000 electors aged 50–73 years from the divisions of Adelaide, Barker, Port Adelaide and Sturt.

Ms Julie-Anne Carroll

School of Public Health

Queensland University of Technology

12 000 randomly selected electors aged 30–69 years, in five-year age ranges, from the divisions of Groom, Lilley, Maranoa and Oxley in Queensland.

30 000 randomly selected electors aged 30–69 years, in five-year age ranges, from the divisions of Groom, Lilley, Maranoa and Oxley in Queensland.

Ms Lee-Ann Wilson

School of Public Health

Queensland University of Technology

30 000 randomly selected electors aged 18–67 years, in five-year age ranges, from the divisions of Bonner, Brisbane, Dickson, Fisher, Griffith, Lilley, Longman, Moreton, Oxley, Petrie and Ryan.

Ms Nicole Freene

University of Canberra

All electors aged 50–65 years from the Division of Canberra.

Ms Tessa Morgan

National Prescribing Service Limited

University of Melbourne

1 500 randomly selected electors, aged 55–99 years, from all states and territories.

Ms Vivienne Tippett

Queensland Ambulance Service

707 electors for a data match for a research study entitled 'Long term survival from out of hospital cardiac arrest'.

Professor Alexander McFarlane

University of Adelaide

1 024 electors for a data match for a medical study entitled 'Adult outcomes of childhood burn injuries: The burns outcome study'.

Professor Dedee Murrell

St George Hospital

48 groups of 50 randomly selected electors, within a two-year age range of the supplied details, from the divisions of Banks, Barton, Blaxland, Bonner, Bradfield, Calare, Calwell, Cook, Dawson, Fadden, Fraser, Goldstein, Grayndler, Hughes, Hunter, Kingsford Smith, Kooyong, Lowe, Maribyrnong, Mitchell, North Sydney, Page, Parkes, Prospect, Reid, Robertson, Shortland, Sydney and Watson.

Professor Michael Kimlin

Queensland University of Technology

All electors aged 18–74 years, in the age range 18–24 years and then in five-year ages ranges from 25–74 years, from the divisions of Bonner, Brisbane, Bowman, Dawson, Dickson, Griffith, Herbert, Kennedy, Lilley, Moreton, Oxley, Petrie, Ryan and Rankin, in Queensland; Canberra and Fraser in the Australian Capital Territory; Eden-Monaro and Hume in New South Wales; and Denison, Franklin and Lyons in Tasmania.

All electors aged 18–74 years, in the age ranges 18–24 years and then in five-year ages ranges from 25–74 years, from the divisions of Bonner, Brisbane, Bowman, Dawson, Dickson, Griffith, Herbert, Kennedy, Lilley, Moreton, Oxley, Petrie, Ryan and Rankin, in Queensland; Canberra and Fraser in the Australian Capital Territory; Eden-Monaro and Hume in New South Wales; and Denison, Franklin and Lyons in Tasmania.

Professor Susan Paxton

School of Psychological Science

La Trobe University

10 010 randomly selected electors in the age ranges 18–34, 35–45 and 45–65 years, from all Victorian divisions.

Professor Tony Worsley

Professor of Public Health

School of Health Sciences

University of Wollongong

800 randomly selected electors aged 50 years and over from the Division of Cunningham.

Return to top

Provision of electoral roll information to Schedule 1 agencies and authorities

Item 4 of s.90B(4) of the Electoral Act states that electoral roll information may be given to 'a prescribed authority'. The prescribed authorities are listed in Schedule 1 to the Electoral and Referendum Regulations 1940, and the use of electoral roll information is limited to the permitted purposes listed in that schedule.

The AEC grants access to electoral roll information to Schedule 1 agencies and authorities after they provide the AEC with justification for access in terms of their statutory functions and Information Privacy Principle 11 (IPP 11) of the Privacy Act 1988. IPP 11 permits the disclosure of personal information for enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty or for the protection of public revenue.

During 2009–10, the AEC provided information from the Commonwealth electoral roll to Schedule 1 agencies and authorities as shown in Table 56.

Table 56 Provision of information to Schedule 1 agencies and authorities, 2009–10
Institution Date provided
August 2009 November 2009 February 2010 May 2010
Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity
Australian Communications and Media Authority    
Australian Crime Commission      
Australian Customs and Border Protection Service
Australian Federal Police
Australian Securities and Investments Commission
Australian Security Intelligence Organisation
Australian Taxation Office
Australian Transaction Reports and Analysis Centre
Centrelink
Commonwealth Director of Public Prosecutions
ComSuper
Department of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations      
Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade – Passports Australia
Insolvency and Trustee Service, Australia
Medicare Australia

Return to top

Provision of electoral roll information to Regulation 7 persons and organisations

Items 5 to 7 of s.90B(4) of the Electoral Act state that electoral roll information may be given to a prescribed person or organisation that:

  • verifies, or contributes to the verification of, the identity of persons for the purposes of the Financial Transaction Reports Act 1988
  • is a reporting entity or an agent of a reporting entity and carries out applicable customer identification procedures under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006

or

  • provides information for the purposes of facilitating the carrying out of applicable customer identification under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006, under an arrangement with a reporting entity or an agent of a reporting entity.

The prescribed persons and organisations are set out in Regulation 7 of the Electoral and Referendum Regulations 1940. Use of electoral roll information given to these persons and organisations is limited to the permitted purposes in s.91A of the Electoral Act.

During 2009–10, the AEC provided information from the Commonwealth electoral roll to Regulation 7 persons and organisations as shown in Table 57.

Table 57 Provision of information to Regulation 7 persons and organisations, 2000–10
Institution Date provided
August 2009 November 2009 February 2010 May 2010
ACXIOM Australia Pty Ltd
Betfair Pty Ltd
FCS OnLine
The Global Data Company Pty Ltd
VEDA Advantage Information Services and Solutions Ltd

Return to top

Provision of electoral roll information to members of parliament, senators and federally registered political parties

In accordance with s.90B(1) of the Electoral Act, the AEC supplied electronic electoral roll information to members of parliament, senators and federally registered political parties during 2009–10, as shown in Table 58 and Table 59.

Table 58 Provision of information to members of parliament and senators, 2009–10
Recipient Constituency/position Roll data provided Date provided

The Hon. Kate Ellis MP

Member for Adelaide

Adelaide

July 2009 – June 2010

Ms Catherine King MP

Member for Ballarat

Ballarat

July 2009 – June 2010

Mr Daryl Melham MP

Member for Banks

Banks, Blaxland, Hughes, Watson

July 2009 – June 2010

Mr Patrick Secker MP

Member for Barker

Barker

July 2009 – June 2010

The Hon. Robert McClelland MP

Member for Barton

Barton, Banks

July 2009 – June 2010

Ms Jodie Campbell MP

Member for Bass

Bass

July 2009 – June 2010

The Hon. Martin Ferguson AM, MP

Member for Batman

Batman

July 2009 – June 2010

Mr Steve Gibbons MP

Member for Bendigo

Bendigo

July 2009 – June 2010

The Hon. Maxine McKew MP

Member for Bennelong

Bennelong

July 2009 – June 2010

Mr Shayne Neumann MP

Member for Blair

Blair, Wright

July 2009 – June 2010

The Hon. Jason Clare MP

Member for Blaxland

Blaxland, Fowler, Watson

July 2009 – June 2010

Ms Kerry Rea MP

Member for Bonner

Bonner

July 2009 – June 2010

Mr Sid Sidebottom MP

Member for Braddon

Braddon, Lyons

July 2009 – June 2010

Mr Paul Fletcher MP

Member for Bradfield

Bradfield

July 2009 – June 2010

The Hon. Gary Gray AO, MP

Member for Brand

Brand, Canning

July 2009 – June 2010

The Hon. Arch Bevis MP

Member for Brisbane

Brisbane, Lilley, Ryan

July 2009 – June 2010

The Hon. Alan Griffin MP

Member for Bruce

Bruce

July 2009 – June 2010

Ms Maria Vamvakinou MP

Member for Calwell

Calwell

July 2009 – June 2010

Ms Annette Ellis MP

Member for Canberra

Canberra

July 2009 – June 2010

Ms Kirsten Livermore MP

Member for Capricornia

Capricornia, Dawson, Flynn

July 2009 – June 2010

The Hon. Greg Combet AM, MP

Member for Charlton

Charlton

July 2009 – June 2010

The Hon. Roger Price MP

Member for Chifley

Chifley, Greenway, McMahon

July 2009 – June 2010

Ms Anna Burke MP

Member for Chisholm

Chisholm

July 2009 – June 2010

Mr Darren Cheeseman MP

Member for Corangamite

Corangamite

July 2009 – June 2010

The Hon. Richard Marles MP

Member for Corio

Corio

July 2009 – June 2010

Mr Luke Simpkins MP

Member for Cowan

Cowan, Moore, Perth

July 2009 – June 2010

Mr Luke Hartsuyker MP

Member for Cowper

Cowper, Page

July 2009 – June 2010

Ms Sharon Bird MP

Member for Cunningham

Cunningham, Macarthur

July 2009 – June 2010

The Hon. Julie Bishop MP

Member for Curtin

Curtin

July 2009 – June 2010

Mr James Bidgood MP

Member for Dawson

Dawson, Capricornia, Kennedy

July 2009 – June 2010

Mr Mike Symon MP

Member for Deakin

Deakin

July 2009 – June 2010

The Hon. Duncan Kerr SC, MP

Member for Denison

Denison

July 2009 – June 2010

Mr Craig Thomson MP

Member for Dobell

Dobell, Robertson

July 2009 – June 2010

The Hon. Bruce Billson MP

Member for Dunkley

Dunkley

July 2009 – June 2010

The Hon. Dr Mike Kelly AM, MP

Member for Eden-Monaro

Eden-Monaro, Riverina

July 2009 – June 2010

The Hon. Alexander Somlyay MP

Member for Fairfax

Fairfax, Fisher

July 2009 – June 2010

Mr Chris Trevor MP

Member for Flynn

Flynn, Maranoa

July 2009 – June 2010

Mr Brett Raguse MP

Member for Forde

Forde, Wright

July 2009 – June 2010

Mrs Julia Irwin MP

Member for Fowler

Fowler, Macarthur, McMahon, Werriwa

July 2009 – June 2010

Ms Julie Collins MP

Member for Franklin

Franklin, Denison, Lyons

July 2009 – June 2010

Mr Bob McMullan MP

Member for Fraser

Fraser

July 2009 – June 2010

Ms Melissa Parke MP

Member for Fremantle

Fremantle

July 2009 – June 2010

The Hon. Nicola Roxon MP

Member for Gellibrand

Gellibrand

July 2009 – June 2010

The Hon. Andrew Robb AO, MP

Member for Goldstein

Goldstein

July 2009 – June 2010

The Hon. Brendan O'Connor MP

Member for Gorton

Gorton

July 2009 – June 2010

The Hon. Anthony Albanese MP

Member for Grayndler

Grayndler

July 2009 – June 2010

Mrs Louise Markus MP

Member for Greenway

Greenway, Chifley, Lindsay, Macquarie

July 2009 – June 2010

Mr Rowan Ramsey MP

Member for Grey

Grey

July 2009 – June 2010

The Hon. Kevin Rudd MP

Member for Griffith

Griffith

July 2009 – June 2010

The Hon. Ian Macfarlane MP

Member for Groom

Groom

July 2009 – June 2010

Ms Sharryn Jackson MP

Member for Hasluck

Hasluck, Pearce

July 2009 – June 2010

Mr Steve Georganas MP

Member for Hindmarsh

Hindmarsh

July 2009 – June 2010

The Hon. Anthony Byrne MP

Member for Holt

Holt

July 2009 – June 2010

The Hon. Simon Crean MP

Member for Hotham

Hotham

July 2009 – June 2010

Mr Alby Schultz MP

Member for Hume

Hume, Throsby

July 2009 – June 2010

The Hon. Joel Fitzgibbon MP

Member for Hunter

Hunter, New England, Parkes, Paterson

July 2009 – June 2010

Mr Mark Dreyfus QC, MP

Member for Isaacs

Isaacs

July 2009 – June 2010

The Hon. Jenny Macklin MP

Member for Jagajaga

Jagajaga

July 2009 – June 2010

The Hon. Bob Katter MP

Member for Kennedy

Kennedy

July 2009 – June 2010

The Hon. Peter Garrett AM, MP

Member for Kingsford Smith

Kingsford Smith, Sydney

July 2009 – June 2010

Ms Amanda Rishworth MP

Member for Kingston

Kingston

July 2009 – June 2010

Mr Petro Georgiou MP

Member for Kooyong

Kooyong

July 2009 – June 2010

The Hon. Julia Gillard MP

Member for Lalor

Lalor

July 2009 – June 2010

Mr Jim Turnour MP

Member for Leichhardt

Leichhardt, Kennedy

July 2009 – June 2010

The Hon. Wayne Swan MP

Member for Lilley

Lilley, Brisbane

July 2009 – June 2010

Mr David Bradbury MP

Member for Lindsay

Lindsay

July 2009 – June 2010

The Hon. Warren Snowdon MP

Member for Lingiari

Lingiari

July 2009 – June 2010

Mr Jon Sullivan MP

Member for Longman

Longman, Dickson, Petrie

July 2009 – June 2010

The Hon. John Murphy MP

Member for Lowe

Lowe, Grayndler, Reid, Watson

July 2009 – June 2010

Mr Robert Oakeshott MP

Member for Lyne

Lyne

July 2009 – June 2010

The Hon. Dick Adams MP

Member for Lyons

Lyons, Bass, Braddon, Franklin

July 2009 – June 2010

The Hon. Bob Debus MP

Member for Macquarie

Macquarie, Calare, Hunter

July 2009 – June 2010

Mr Tony Zappia MP

Member for Makin

Makin

July 2009 – June 2010

Mr John Forrest MP

Member for Mallee

Mallee

July 2009 – June 2010

The Hon. Bill Shorten MP

Member for Maribyrnong

Maribyrnong

July 2009 – June 2010

Mr Jamie Briggs MP

Member for Mayo

Mayo

July 2009 – June 2010

The Hon. Fran Bailey MP

Member for McEwen

McEwan

July 2009 – June 2010

The Hon. Lindsay Tanner MP

Member for Melbourne

Melbourne

July 2009 – June 2010

Mr Michael Danby MP

Member for Melbourne Ports

Melbourne Ports

July 2009 – June 2010

Mr Graham Perrett MP

Member for Moreton

Moreton, Rankin

July 2009 – June 2010

Mr Tony Windsor MP

Member for New England

New England, Parkes

July 2009 – June 2010

Ms Sharon Grierson MP

Member for Newcastle

Newcastle, Charlton, Paterson

July 2009 – June 2010

The Hon. Wilson Tuckey MP

Member for O'Connor

O'Connor, Durack

July 2009 – June 2010

Mr Bernie Ripoll MP

Member for Oxley

Oxley, Blair, Moreton, Rankin

July 2009 – June 2010

Ms Janelle Saffin MP

Member for Page

Page

July 2009 – June 2010

Ms Julie Owens MP

Member for Parramatta

Parramatta, Greenway, Mitchell

July 2009 – June 2010

The Hon. Stephen Smith MP

Member for Perth

Perth, Pearce, Stirling

July 2009 – June 2010

Mrs Yvette D'Ath MP

Member for Petrie

Petrie, Lilley

July 2009 – June 2010

The Hon. Mark Butler MP

Member for Port Adelaide

Port Adelaide

July 2009 – June 2010

The Hon. Chris Bowen MP

Member for Prospect

Prospect

July 2009 – June 2010

The Hon. Dr Craig Emerson MP

Member for Rankin

Rankin, Forde, Wright

July 2009 – June 2010

The Hon. Laurie Ferguson MP

Member for Reid

Reid, Blaxland, Parramatta

July 2009 – June 2010

The Hon. Justine Elliot MP

Member for Richmond

Richmond

July 2009 – June 2010

Mrs Kay Hull MP

Member for Riverina

Riverina, Hume

July 2009 – June 2010

Ms Belinda Neal MP

Member for Robertson

Robertson

July 2009 – June 2010

Mr Harry Jenkins MP

Member for Scullin

Scullin

July 2009 – June 2010

Ms Jill Hall MP

Member for Shortland

Shortland

July 2009 – June 2010

Mr Damian Hale MP

Member for Solomon

Solomon

July 2009 – June 2010

Mr Steve Irons MP

Member for Swan

Swan

July 2009 – June 2010

The Hon. Tanya Plibersek MP

Member for Sydney

Sydney

July 2009 – June 2010

Ms Jennie George MP

Member for Throsby

Throsby, Cunningham, Gilmore

July 2009 – June 2010

Mr Nick Champion MP

Member for Wakefield

Wakefield

July 2009 – June 2010

The Hon. Tony Abbott MP

Member for Warringah

Warringah, Bradfield, Mackellar, North Sydney

July 2009 – June 2010

The Hon. Tony Burke MP

Member for Watson

Watson, Banks, Barton

July 2009 – June 2010

The Hon. Malcolm Turnbull MP

Member for Wentworth

Wentworth

July 2009 – June 2010

Mr Chris Hayes MP

Member for Werriwa

Werriwa, Macarthur

July 2009 – June 2010

Mr Kelvin Thomson MP

Member for Wills

Wills

July 2009 – June 2010

Senator Kate Lundy

Senator for the Australian Capital Territory

Australian Capital Territory

July 2009 – June 2010

Senator the Hon. Mark Arbib

Senator for New South Wales

New South Wales

July 2009 – June 2010

Senator the Hon. Helen Coonan

Senator for New South Wales

New South Wales

July 2009 – June 2010

Senator the Hon. John Faulkner

Senator for New South Wales

New South Wales

July 2009 – June 2010

Senator Concetta Fierravanti-Wells

Senator for New South Wales

New South Wales

July 2009 – June 2010

Senator Michael Forshaw

Senator for New South Wales

New South Wales

July 2009 – June 2010

Senator the Hon. Bill Heffernan

Senator for New South Wales

New South Wales

July 2009 – June 2010

Senator Steve Hutchins

Senator for New South Wales

New South Wales

July 2009 – June 2010

Senator Marise Payne

Senator for New South Wales

New South Wales

July 2009 – June 2010

Senator the Hon. Ursula Stephens

Senator for New South Wales

New South Wales

July 2009 – June 2010

Senator John Williams

Senator for New South Wales

New South Wales

July 2009 – June 2010

Senator Trish Crossin

Senator for the Northern Territory

Northern Territory

July 2009 – June 2010

Senator the Hon. Ronald Boswell

Senator for Queensland

Queensland

July 2009 – June 2010

Senator Sue Boyce

Senator for Queensland

Queensland

July 2009 – June 2010

Senator the Hon. George Brandis SC

Senator for Queensland

Queensland

July 2009 – June 2010

Senator Mark Furner

Senator for Queensland

Queensland

July 2009 – June 2010

Senator the Hon. John Hogg

Senator for Queensland

Queensland

July 2009 – June 2010

Senator the Hon. Joe Ludwig

Senator for Queensland

Queensland

July 2009 – June 2010

Senator the Hon. Ian Macdonald

Senator for Queensland

Queensland

July 2009 – June 2010

Senator the Hon. Brett Mason

Senator for Queensland

Queensland

July 2009 – June 2010

Senator the Hon. Jan McLucas

Senator for Queensland

Queensland

July 2009 – June 2010

Senator Claire Moore

Senator for Queensland

Queensland

July 2009 – June 2010

Senator Russell Trood

Senator for Queensland

Queensland

July 2009 – June 2010

Senator Cory Bernardi

Senator for South Australia

South Australia

July 2009 – June 2010

Senator Simon Birmingham

Senator for South Australia

South Australia

July 2009 – June 2010

Senator Don Farrell

Senator for South Australia

South Australia

July 2009 – June 2010

Senator the Hon. Alan Ferguson

Senator for South Australia

South Australia

July 2009 – June 2010

Senator Mary Jo Fisher

Senator for South Australia

South Australia

July 2009 – June 2010

Senator Annette Hurley

Senator for South Australia

South Australia

July 2009 – June 2010

Senator Anne McEwen

Senator for South Australia

South Australia

July 2009 – June 2010

Senator the Hon. Nick Minchin

Senator for South Australia

South Australia

July 2009 – June 2010

Senator the Hon. Penny Wong

Senator for South Australia

South Australia

July 2009 – June 2010

Senator Dana Wortley

Senator for South Australia

South Australia

July 2009 – June 2010

Senator Nick Xenophon

Senator for South Australia

South Australia

February 2010 – June 2010

Senator the Hon. Eric Abetz

Senator for Tasmania

Tasmania

July 2009 – June 2010

Senator Catryna Bilyk

Senator for Tasmania

Tasmania

July 2009 – June 2010

Senator Bob Brown

Senator for Tasmania

Tasmania

July 2009 – June 2010

Senator Carol Brown

Senator for Tasmania

Tasmania

July 2009 – June 2010

Senator David Bushby

Senator for Tasmania

Tasmania

July 2009 – June 2010

Senator the Hon. Richard Colbeck

Senator for Tasmania

Tasmania

July 2009 – June 2010

Senator Christine Milne

Senator for Tasmania

Tasmania

July 2009 – June 2010

Senator Kerry O'Brien

Senator for Tasmania

Tasmania

July 2009 – June 2010

Senator Stephen Parry

Senator for Tasmania

Tasmania

July 2009 – June 2010

Senator Helen Polley

Senator for Tasmania

Tasmania

July 2009 – June 2010

Senator the Hon. Nick Sherry

Senator for Tasmania

Tasmania

July 2009 – June 2010

Senator the Hon. Kim Carr

Senator for Victoria

Victoria

July 2009 – June 2010

Senator Jacinta Collins

Senator for Victoria

Victoria

July 2009 – June 2010

Senator the Hon. Stephen Conroy

Senator for Victoria

Victoria

July 2009 – June 2010

Senator Steve Fielding

Senator for Victoria

Victoria

July 2009 – June 2010

Senator Mitch Fifield

Senator for Victoria

Victoria

July 2009 – June 2010

Senator Gavin Marshall

Senator for Victoria

Victoria

July 2009 – June 2010

Senator Julian McGauran

Senator for Victoria

Victoria

July 2009 – June 2010

Senator the Hon. Michael Ronaldson

Senator for Victoria

Victoria

July 2009 – June 2010

Senator Scott Ryan

Senator for Victoria

Victoria

July 2009 – June 2010

Senator Judith Adams

Senator for Western Australia

Western Australia

July 2009 – June 2010

Senator Chris Back

Senator for Western Australia

Western Australia

July 2009 – June 2010

Senator Mark Bishop

Senator for Western Australia

Western Australia

July 2009 – June 2010

Senator Michaelia Cash

Senator for Western Australia

Western Australia

July 2009 – June 2010

Senator Mathias Cormann

Senator for Western Australia

Western Australia

July 2009 – June 2010

Senator Alan Eggleston

Senator for Western Australia

Western Australia

July 2009 – June 2010

Senator the Hon. Christopher Evans

Senator for Western Australia

Western Australia

July 2009 – June 2010

Senator the Hon. David Johnston

Senator for Western Australia

Western Australia

July 2009 – June 2010

Senator Louise Pratt

Senator for Western Australia

Western Australia

July 2009 – June 2010

Senator Rachel Siewert

Senator for Western Australia

Western Australia

July 2009 – June 2010

Senator Glenn Sterle

Senator for Western Australia

Western Australia

July 2009 – June 2010

Table 59 Provision of information to federally registered political parties, 2009–10
Political party recipient Roll data provided Date provided
Australian Democrats – National Secretariat National September 2009 – June 2010
Australian Greens National July 2009 – June 2010
Australian Greens New South Wales July 2009 – June 2010
Australian Greens – South Australia South Australia July 2009 – June 2010
Australian Greens – Victoria Victoria July 2009 – June 2010
Australian Labor Party – Australian Capital Territory Branch Australian Capital Territory July 2009 – June 2010
Australian Labor Party – Australian Capital Territory Branch Australian Capital Territory February 2010 – June 2010
Australian Labor Party – Federal Secretariat National July 2009 – June 2010
Australian Labor Party – New South Wales Branch New South Wales July 2009 – June 2010
Australian Labor Party – Queensland Branch Queensland July 2009 – June 2010
Australian Labor Party – South Australian Branch South Australia July 2009 – June 2010
Australian Labor Party – Victorian Branch Victoria July 2009 – June 2010
Christian Democratic Party – Western Australia New South Wales and Western Australia July 2009 – June 2010
Citizens Electoral Council of Australia Victoria and Western Australia July 2009 – June 2010
Democratic Labor Party New South Wales July 2009 – June 2010
Family First Party Australia New South Wales, Victoria, Queensland, Western Australia and South Australia July 2009 – June 2010
Liberal Party of Australia – Federal Secretariat National July 2009 – June 2010
Liberal Party of Australia – New South Wales Division New South Wales July 2009 – June 2010
Liberal Party of Australia – Victorian Division Victoria July 2009 – June 2010
Liberal Party of Australia – Western Australian Division Western Australia July 2009 – June 2010
National Party of Australia – Federal Secretariat New South Wales, Victoria, Queensland, Western Australia, South Australia and Australian Capital Territory July 2009 – June 2010
National Party of Australia – New South Wales Branch New South Wales July 2009 – June 2010
National Party of Australia – South Australian Branch South Australia July 2009 – June 2010
National Party of Australia – Victorian Branch Victorian July 2009 – June 2010
National Party of Australia – Western Australian Branch Western Australia July 2009 – June 2010
Non-Custodial Parents Party – New South Wales Branch New South Wales October 2009
Republican Party of Australia New South Wales August 2009, November 2009, February 2010, May 2010