Year in review

AEC overview

Report on performance: Outcome 1

Report on performance: Outcome 2

Report on performance: Outcome 3

Management and accountability

Financial performance and future operations

Appendices

References

Appendix F - Provision of electoral roll information

Updated: 8 December 2010

In accordance with s. 17(1A) of the Commonwealth Electoral Act 1918, the AEC is required to report on the particulars of specified people and organisations that receive electoral roll information under the Act.

Provision of electoral roll information to medical researchers

Item 2 of s. 90B(4) of the Electoral Act states that electoral roll information may be given to 'any person or organisation that conducts medical research or provides a health screening program'. Use of electoral roll information given under this item is limited by s. 91A(2A)(c) and the permitted purposes listed in Regulation 9 of the Electoral and Referendum Regulations 1940.

During 2008–09, the AEC provided information from the Commonwealth electoral roll to medical researchers and those conducting health-screening programs as shown in Table 47.

Table 47 Provision of information to medical researchers and those conducting health screening surveys, 2008–09
Institution/contact Data provided
Mr David Atkinson
Kimberly Aboriginal Medical Service Centre
All electors aged 40 years and over, in five-year age ranges, from the Division of Kalgoorlie in Western Australia.
Professor James Ogloff
The Victorian Institute of Forensic Mental Heath
Thomas Embling Hospital
2500 male and 2500 female randomly selected electors aged 18–61 years, in two-year age ranges, across all Victorian divisions.
Dr Katrina Giskes
School of Public Health
Queensland University of Technology
All electors aged 18–67 years, in five-year age ranges, from the divisions of Bonner, Bowman, Brisbane, Griffith, Moreton, Lilley, Oxley, Rankin and Ryan in Queensland.
Dr Rachel Neale
Cancer and Population Studies
Queensland Institute of Medical Research
Random selection of male and female electors aged between 35 and 120 years, in five-year age ranges, from all Queensland divisions.
Ms Amy Duncan
School of Psychology
University of Adelaide
12 000 electors (6000 males and 6000 females), randomly selected, aged 50–74 years, from the divisions of Boothby, Hindmarsh, Kingston and Port Adelaide in South Australia.
Dr Nadine Kasparian
University of New South Wales
1200 women aged 18 to 50 years, randomly selected, across all divisions in Australia, being 8 electors per division.
Dr Deborah Loxton
Women's Health Australia
University of Newcastle
All female electors nationally in the age ranges of 28–37, 55–64 and 80–89 years.
Ms Louise Eagar
ACT Health
All Australian Capital Territory electors aged 39 and 48 years.
Ms Angela Lewis
Lung Function Department
The Alfred Hospital
1200 male and 1200 female randomly selected electors aged 40–109 years, in five-year age ranges, from the divisions of Higgins, Hotham and Goldstein in Victoria.
Professor Jeff Richardson
Centre for Health Economics
Monash University
5000 electors from the Division of Bruce aged 18–24 years and 5000 electors from the Division of Chisholm aged 25–34 years.
Dr Natasha Koloski
School of Psychology
University of Queensland
Data match of 450 records.
Professor Phillipa Hay
Mental Health
University of Western Sydney
Data match of 113 records for a medical study of eating disorders.
Ms Robyn Baguley
School of Public Health
Queensland University of Technology
All electors aged 40–67 years, in two-year age ranges, from the divisions of Ryan, Brisbane, Petrie, Lilley, Bonner, Griffith, Moreton, Rankin and Oxley in Queensland.
Dr Janie Busby-Grant
Centre for Mental Health
Australian National University
15 000 randomly selected electors aged 18–65 years from the divisions of MacKellar and Warringah in New South Wales.
Dr Debbie Burton
School of Biomedical Sciences
Charles Sturt University
1600 males and 1600 females aged 40–79 years, in five-year age ranges, from the divisions of Calare, Eden-Monaro, Macquarie, Parkes and Riverina in New South Wales.
Ms Robyn Baguley
School of Public Health
Queensland University of Technology
Data match of 11 897 records for a medical research study on physical activity.
Ms Soad Jamali
Queensland Institute of Medical Research
Data match for medical research study entitled MARC: Alcoholism and Co-Morbidity in Adolescence and Youth.
Dr Yasmin Jayasinghe
Royal Women's Hospital
Data match of 778 records for medical research study on oncogenic risk of HPV in children and adolescents.
Dr Nadeeka Dissanayaka
Griffith University
All electors from each Queensland division aged 20–95 years, in two-year age ranges.
Ms Rebecca Ramsey
School of Public Health
Queensland University of Technology
All electors aged 18–120 years for the divisions of Ryan, Brisbane, Petrie, Lilley, Bonner, Griffith, Moreton, Rankin and Oxley.
Ms Alison Brodie
School of Public Health
Queensland University of Technology
All electors aged 18–75 years, in five-year age ranges, from the divisions of Petrie, Brisbane, Ryan, Lilley, Griffith, Bonner, Kennedy, Canberra, Fraser, Hume, Eden-Monaro, Denison, Franklin and Lyons.
Professor Kathy Griffiths
Centre for Mental Health
Australian National University
All electors aged 18–65 years, in five-year age ranges, from the divisions of Bennelong and Riverina in New South Wales and Higgins and Murray in Victoria.
Professor Maria Fiatarone Singh
University of Sydney
All electors aged 70–79 years from the divisions of Bennelong, Blaxland, Grayndler, Lowe, Parramatta and Reid in New South Wales.
Associate Professor Graham Kerr
Queensland University of Technology
All electors aged 65–89 years in the divisions of Lilley, Griffith, Bonner, Brisbane, Ryan, Bowman and Moreton.
Mr Stephen Cole
Bowel Health Service
Repatriation General Hospital
Daw Park
1500 male and 1500 female electors aged 50–74 years, in five-year age ranges, from the divisions of Hindmarsh, Boothby, Kingston and Port Adelaide.
Ms Ilana Ackerman
Department of Medicine
The Royal Melbourne Hospital
10 000 electors from all federal divisions aged 39 years and over, in five-year age ranges, for an osteoarthritis medical research study.
Ms Edwina Yu
Department of Allergy
Immunology and Respiratory Medicine
The Alfred Hospital
9000 electors from the divisions of Goldstein, Hotham and Higgins (3000 electors from each division) aged 65 years and over for research study on lung health in older Australians.
Ms Tessa Morgan
Research and Development
National Prescribing Service Limited
4500 electors across all divisions (1491 electors from New South Wales; 1116 from Victoria; 873 from Queensland; 371 from South Australia; 437 from Western Australia; 117 from Tasmania; 31 from the Northern Territory and 64 from the Australian Capital Territory) all aged 50 years or over, in five-year age ranges.
Ms Kelly Aujard
School of Population Health
The University of Melbourne
4358 electors for a medical research study on mammographic density in twins and sisters.
Ms Kelly Aujard
School of Population Health
The University of Melbourne
49 109 electors for a medical research study entitled Australian Twin Registry.
Ms Kelly Aujard
School of Population Health
The University of Melbourne
1661 electors for a data match for a medical research study on melanoma in Australian families.
Ms Kelly Aujard
School of Population Health
The University of Melbourne
10 145 electors for a data match for an Australian colorectal family medical research study.
Ms Kelly Aujard
School of Population Health
The University of Melbourne
11 199 electors for a data match for an Australian breast cancer medical research study.

Provision of electoral roll information to Schedule 1 agencies and authorities

Item 4 of s. 90B(4) of the Electoral Act states that electoral roll information may be given to 'a prescribed authority'. The prescribed authorities are listed in Schedule 1 to the Electoral and Referendum Regulations 1940, and the use of electoral roll information is limited to the permitted purposes listed in that schedule.

The AEC grants access to electoral roll information to Schedule 1 agencies and authorities after they provide the AEC with justification for access in terms of their statutory functions and Information Privacy Principle 11 (IPP 11) of the Privacy Act 1988. IPP 11 permits the disclosure of personal information for enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty or for the protection of public revenue.

During 2008–09, the AEC provided information from the Commonwealth electoral roll to Schedule 1 agencies and authorities as shown in Table 48.

Table 48 Provision of information to Schedule 1 agencies and authorities, 2008–09
Institution Date provided
Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity August 2008, November 2008, February 2009, May 2009
Australian Communications and Media Authority August 2008, November 2008, February 2009
Australian Crime Commission February 2009
Australian Customs and Border Protection Service August 2008, November 2008, February 2009, May 2009
Australian Federal Police August 2008, November 2008, February 2009, May 2009
Australian Quarantine and Inspection Service August 2008, November 2008, February 2009
Australian Securities and Investments Commission August 2008, November 2008, February 2009, May 2009
Australian Security Intelligence Organisation August 2008, November 2008, February 2009, May 2009
Australian Taxation Office August 2008, November 2008, February 2009, May 2009
Australian Transaction Reports and Analysis Centre August 2008, November 2008, February 2009, May 2009
Centrelink August 2008, November 2008, February 2009, May 2009
Commonwealth Director of Public Prosecutions August 2008, November 2008, February 2009, May 2009
ComSuper August 2008, November 2008, February 2009, May 2009
Department of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations August 2008, November 2008, February 2009, May 2009
Department of Veterans' Affairs May 2009
Insolvency and Trustee Service Australia August 2008, November 2008, February 2009, May 2009
Medicare Australia February 2009, May 2009
Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade – Passports Australia August 2008, November 2008, February 2009, May 2009

Provision of electoral roll information to Regulation 7 persons and organisations

Items 5 to 7 of s. 90B(4) of the Electoral Act state that electoral roll information may be given to a prescribed person or organisation that:

  • verifies, or contributes to the verification of, the identity of persons for the purposes of the Financial Transaction Reports Act 1988
  • is a reporting entity or an agent of a reporting entity and carries out applicable customer identification procedures under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006

or

  • provides information for the purposes of facilitating the carrying out of applicable customer identification under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006, under an arrangement with a reporting entity or an agent of a reporting entity.

The prescribed persons and organisations are set out in Regulation 7 of the Electoral and Referendum Regulations 1940. Use of electoral roll information given to these persons and organisations is limited to the permitted purposes in s. 91A of the Electoral Act.

During 2008–09, the AEC provided information from the Commonwealth electoral roll to Regulation 7 persons and organisations as shown in Table 49.

Table 49 Provision of information to Regulation 7 persons and organisations, 2008–09
Institution Data provided
ACXIOM Australia Pty Ltd September 2008, January 2009, May 2009
Betfair Pty Ltd September 2008, January 2009, May 2009
Perceptive Communication Pty Ltd September 2008, January 2009, May 2009
The Global Data Company Pty Ltd September 2008, January 2009, May 2009
VEDA Advantage Information Services and Solutions Ltd September 2008, January 2009, May 2009

Provision of electoral roll information to members of parliament, senators and federally registered political parties

In accordance with s. 90B(1) of the Electoral Act, the AEC supplied electronic electoral roll information to members of parliament, senators and federally registered political parties during the period from July 2008 to June 2009, as shown in Table 50 and Table 51.

Table 50 Provision of information to members of parliament and senators, 2008–09
Recipient Constituency/position Roll data provided Date provided
The Hon. Kate Ellis MP Member for Adelaide Adelaide July 2008 – June 2009
Ms Catherine King MP Member for Ballarat Ballarat July 2008 – June 2009
Mr Daryl Melham MP Member for Banks Banks July 2008 – November 2008, January 2009 – June 2009
Mr Patrick Secker MP Member for Barker Barker July 2008 – June 2009
The Hon. Robert McClelland MP Member for Barton Barton July 2008 – June 2009
Ms Jodie Campbell MP Member for Bass Bass July 2008 – June 2009
The Hon. Martin Ferguson AM, MP Member for Batman Batman July 2008 – June 2009
Mr Steve Gibbons MP Member for Bendigo Bendigo July 2008 – June 2009
The Hon. Maxine McKew MP Member for Bennelong Bennelong July 2008 – November 2008, January 2009 – June 2009
Mr Shayne Neumann MP Member for Blair Blair July 2008 – June 2009
The Hon. Jason Clare MP Member for Blaxland Blaxland July 2008 – November 2008, January 2009 – June 2009
Ms Kerry Rea MP Member for Bonner Bonner July 2008 – June 2009
Mr Andrew Laming MP Member for Bowman Bowman January 2009
Mr Sid Sidebottom MP Member for Braddon Braddon July 2008, September 2008 – June 2009
Mr Sid Sidebottom MP Member for Braddon Braddon, Lyons March 2009 – June 2009
The Hon. Dr Brendan Nelson MP Member for Bradfield Bradfield July 2008 – June 2009
The Hon. Gary Gray AO, MP Member for Brand Brand July 2008 – June 2009
The Hon. Gary Gray AO, MP Member for Brand Brand, Canning January 2009 – June 2009
The Hon. Arch Bevis MP Member for Brisbane Brisbane July 2008 – June 2009
The Hon. Alan Griffin MP Member for Bruce Bruce July 2008 – June 2009
Ms Maria Vamvakinou MP Member for Calwell Calwell July 2008 – June 2009
Ms Annette Ellis MP Member for Canberra Canberra July 2008 – June 2009
Ms Kirsten Livermore MP Member for Capricornia Capricornia July 2008 – June 2009
The Hon. Greg Combet AM, MP Member for Charlton Charlton July 2008 – June 2009
The Hon. Roger Price MP Member for Chifley Chifley July 2008 – June 2009
Ms Anna Burke MP Member for Chisholm Chisholm July 2008 – June 2009
Mr Scott Morrison MP Member for Cook Cook July 2008 – August 2008, October 2008 – June 2009
Mr Darren Cheeseman MP Member for Corangamite Corangamite July 2008 – June 2009
The Hon. Richard Marles MP Member for Corio Corio July 2008 – June 2009
Mr Luke Simpkins MP Member for Cowan Cowan July 2008 – June 2009
Mr Luke Simpkins MP Member for Cowan Cowan, Moore, Perth January 2009 – June 2009
Mr Luke Hartsuyker MP Member for Cowper Cowper July 2008 – June 2009
Ms Sharon Bird MP Member for Cunningham Cunningham July 2008 – June 2009
The Hon. Julie Bishop MP Member for Curtin Curtin July 2008 – June 2009
Mr James Bidgood MP Member for Dawson Dawson July 2008 – June 2009
Mr Mike Symon MP Member for Deakin Deakin July 2008 – June 2009
The Hon. Duncan Kerr SC, MP Member for Denison Denison July 2008 – June 2009
Mr Craig Thomson MP Member for Dobell Dobell July 2008 – June 2009
The Hon. Bruce Billson MP Member for Dunkley Dunkley July 2008 – June 2009
The Hon. Dr Mike Kelly AM, MP Member for Eden-Monaro Eden-Monaro July 2008 – June 2009
The Hon. Alexander Somlyay MP Member for Fairfax Fairfax July 2008 – June 2009
Mr Chris Trevor MP Member for Flynn Flynn July 2008 – June 2009
Mr Brett Raguse MP Member for Forde Forde July 2008 – June 2009
Mrs Julia Irwin MP Member for Fowler Fowler July 2008 – June 2009
Ms Julie Collins MP Member for Franklin Franklin July 2008 – June 2009
Ms Julie Collins MP Member for Franklin Franklin, Denison, Lyons March 2009 – June 2009
The Hon. Bob McMullan MP Member for Fraser Fraser July 2008 – June 2009
Ms Melissa Parke MP Member for Fremantle Fremantle July 2008 – June 2009
The Hon. Nicola Roxon MP Member for Gellibrand Gellibrand July 2008 – June 2009
The Hon. Andrew Robb AO, MP Member for Goldstein Goldstein July 2008 – June 2009
The Hon. Brendan O'Connor MP Member for Gorton Gorton July 2008 – June 2009
The Hon. Anthony Albanese MP Member for Grayndler Grayndler July 2008 – June 2009
Mrs Louise Markus MP Member for Greenway Greenway July 2008 – June 2009
Mr Rowan Ramsey MP Member for Grey Grey July 2008 – June 2009
The Hon. Kevin Rudd MP Member for Griffith Griffith July 2008 – June 2009
The Hon. Ian Macfarlane MP Member for Groom Groom July 2008 – June 2009
Ms Sharryn Jackson MP Member for Hasluck Hasluck July 2008 – June 2009
Ms Sharryn Jackson MP Member for Hasluck Hasluck, Pearce January 2009 – June 2009
Mr Steve Georganas MP Member for Hindmarsh Hindmarsh July 2008 – June 2009
The Hon. Anthony Byrne MP Member for Holt Holt July 2008 – June 2009
The Hon. Simon Crean MP Member for Hotham Hotham July 2008 – June 2009
Mr Alby Schultz MP Member for Hume Hume July 2008 – June 2009
The Hon. Joel Fitzgibbon MP Member for Hunter Hunter July 2008 – June 2009
Mr Mark Dreyfus QC, MP Member for Isaacs Isaacs July 2008 – September 2008, November 2008, December 2008, February 2009 – June 2009
The Hon. Jenny Macklin MP Member for Jagajaga Jagajaga July 2008 – June 2009
The Hon. Bob Katter MP Member for Kennedy Kennedy July 2008 – June 2009
The Hon. Peter Garrett AM, MP Member for Kingsford Smith Kingsford Smith July 2008 – June 2009
Ms Amanda Rishworth MP Member for Kingston Kingston July 2008 – June 2009
Mr Petro Georgiou MP Member for Kooyong Kooyong July 2008 – September 2008, November 2008 – June 2009
The Hon. Julia Gillard MP Member for Lalor Lalor July 2008 – June 2009
Mr Jim Turnour MP Member for Leichhardt Leichhardt July 2008 - June 2009
The Hon. Wayne Swan MP Member for Lilley Lilley July 2008 – June 2009
Mr David Bradbury MP Member for Lindsay Lindsay July 2008 – June 2009
The Hon. Warren Snowdon MP Member for Lingiari Lingiari July 2008 - June 2009
Mr Jon Sullivan MP Member for Longman Longman July 2008 – June 2009
The Hon. John Murphy MP Member for Lowe Lowe July 2008 – June 2009
Mr Robert Oakshott MP Member for Lyne Lyne December 2008 – June 2009
The Hon. Dick Adams MP Member for Lyons Lyons July 2008 – June 2009
The Hon. Dick Adams MP Member for Lyons Lyons, Bass, Braddon, Franklin March 2009 – June 2009
The Hon. Bob Debus MP Member for Macquarie Macquarie July 2008 – June 2009
Mr Tony Zappia MP Member for Makin Makin July 2008 – June 2009
Mr John Forrest MP Member for Mallee Mallee July 2008 – June 2009
The Hon. Bill Shorten MP Member for Maribyrnong Maribyrnong July 2008 – September 2008, November 2008 – June 2009
Mr Jamie Briggs MP Member for Mayo Mayo December 2008 – June 2009
The Hon. Fran Bailey MP Member for McEwen McEwan July 2008 – June 2009
The Hon. Lindsay Tanner MP Member for Melbourne Melbourne July 2008 – June 2009
Mr Michael Danby MP Member for Melbourne Ports Melbourne Ports July 2008 – June 2009
Mr Graham Perrett MP Member for Moreton Moreton July 2008 – June 2009
Mr Tony Windsor MP Member for New England New England July 2008 – June 2009
Ms Sharon Grierson MP Member for Newcastle Newcastle July 2008 – June 2009
The Hon. Wilson Tuckey MP Member for O'Connor O'Connor July 2008 – June 2009
The Hon. Wilson Tuckey MP Member for O'Connor O'Connor, Durack January 2009 – June 2009
Mr Bernie Ripoll MP Member for Oxley Oxley July 2008 – June 2009
Ms Janelle Saffin MP Member for Page Page July 2008 – June 2009
Ms Julie Owens MP Member for Parramatta Parramatta July 2008 – June 2009
The Hon. Stephen Smith MP Member for Perth Perth July 2008 – June 2009
The Hon. Stephen Smith MP Member for Perth Perth, Pearce, Stirling January 2009 – June 2009
Mrs Yvette D'Ath MP Member for Petrie Petrie July 2008 – June 2009
The Hon. Mark Butler MP Member for Port Adelaide Port Adelaide July 2008 – June 2009
The Hon. Chris Bowen MP Member for Prospect Prospect July 2008 – June 2009
The Hon. Dr Craig Emerson MP Member for Rankin Rankin July 2008 – June 2009
The Hon. Laurie Ferguson MP Member for Reid Reid July 2008 – June 2009
The Hon. Justine Elliot MP Member for Richmond Richmond July 2008 – June 2009
Mrs Kay Hull MP Member for Riverina Riverina July 2008 – June 2009
Ms Belinda Neal MP Member for Robertson Robertson July 2008 – June 2009
Mr Harry Jenkins MP Member for Scullin Scullin July 2008 – June 2009
Ms Jill Hall MP Member for Shortland Shortland July 2008 – September 2008, November 2008 – June 2009
Mr Damian Hale MP Member for Solomon Solomon July 2008 – June 2009
Mr Michael Keenan MP Member for Stirling Stirling November 2008
Mr Steve Irons MP Member for Swan Swan July 2008 – June 2009
The Hon. Tanya Plibersek MP Member for Sydney Sydney July 2008 – June 2009
Ms Jennie George MP Member for Throsby Throsby July 2008 – June 2009
Mr Nick Champion MP Member for Wakefield Wakefield July 2008 – June 2009
The Hon. Tony Abbott MP Member for Warringah Warringah July 2008 – June 2009
The Hon. Tony Burke MP Member for Watson Watson July 2008 – June 2009
The Hon. Malcolm Turnbull MP Member for Wentworth Wentworth July 2008 – June 2009
Mr Chris Hayes MP Member for Werriwa Werriwa July 2008 – June 2009
Mr Kelvin Thomson MP Member for Wills Wills July 2008 – October 2008, December 2008 – June 2009
Senator Kate Lundy Senator for the Australian Capital Territory Australian Capital Territory July 2008 – June 2009
Senator the Hon. Helen Coonan Senator for New South Wales New South Wales July 2008 – June 2009
Senator the Hon. John Faulkner Senator for New South Wales New South Wales July 2008 – June 2009
Senator Concetta Fierravanti-Wells Senator for New South Wales New South Wales July 2008 – June 2009
Senator Michael Forshaw Senator for New South Wales New South Wales July 2008 – June 2009
Senator the Hon. Bill Heffernan Senator for New South Wales New South Wales July 2008 – June 2009
Senator Steve Hutchins Senator for New South Wales New South Wales July 2008 – June 2009
Senator Marise Payne Senator for New South Wales New South Wales July 2008 – June 2009
Senator the Hon. Ursula Stephens Senator for New South Wales New South Wales July 2008 – June 2009
Senator Trish Crossin Senator for the Northern Territory Northern Territory July 2008 – June 2009
Senator the Hon. Ronald Boswell Senator for Queensland Queensland July 2008 – June 2009
Senator Sue Boyce Senator for Queensland Queensland July 2008 – June 2009
Senator the Hon. George Brandis SC Senator for Queensland Queensland July 2008 – June 2009
Senator Mark Furner Senator for Queensland Queensland December 2008
Senator the Hon. John Hogg Senator for Queensland Queensland July 2008 – June 2009
Senator the Hon. Joe Ludwig Senator for Queensland Queensland July 2008 – June 2009
Senator the Hon. Ian Macdonald Senator for Queensland Queensland July 2008 – June 2009
Senator the Hon. Brett Mason Senator for Queensland Queensland July 2008 – June 2009
Senator the Hon. Jan McLucas Senator for Queensland Queensland July 2008 – June 2009
Senator Claire Moore Senator for Queensland Queensland July 2008 – June 2009
Senator Russell Trood Senator for Queensland Queensland July 2008 – June 2009
Senator Cory Bernardi Senator for South Australia South Australia July 2008 – June 2009
Senator Simon Birmingham Senator for South Australia South Australia July 2008 – June 2009
Senator Don Farrell Senator for South Australia South Australia September 2008 – June 2009
Senator the Hon. Alan Ferguson Senator for South Australia South Australia July 2008 – June 2009
Senator Mary Jo Fisher Senator for South Australia South Australia July 2008 – June 2009
Senator Annette Hurley Senator for South Australia South Australia July 2008 – June 2009
Senator Anne McEwen Senator for South Australia South Australia July 2008 – June 2009
Senator the Hon. Nick Minchin Senator for South Australia South Australia July 2008 – June 2009
Senator the Hon. Penny Wong Senator for South Australia South Australia July 2008 – June 2009
Senator Dana Wortley Senator for South Australia South Australia July 2008 – June 2009
Senator the Hon. Eric Abetz Senator for Tasmania Tasmania July 2008 – June 2009
Senator Catryna Bilyk Senator for Tasmania Tasmania September 2008 – June 2009
Senator Bob Brown Senator for Tasmania Tasmania July 2008 – June 2009
Senator Carol Brown Senator for Tasmania Tasmania July 2008 – June 2009
Senator David Bushby Senator for Tasmania Tasmania July 2008 – June 2009
Senator the Hon. Richard Colbeck Senator for Tasmania Tasmania July 2008 – June 2009
Senator Christine Milne Senator for Tasmania Tasmania July 2008 – June 2009
Senator Kerry O'Brien Senator for Tasmania Tasmania July 2008 – June 2009
Senator Stephen Parry Senator for Tasmania Tasmania July 2008 – June 2009
Senator Helen Polley Senator for Tasmania Tasmania July 2008 – June 2009
Senator the Hon. Nick Sherry Senator for Tasmania Tasmania July 2008 – June 2009
Senator the Hon. Kim Carr Senator for Victoria Victoria July 2008 – June 2009
Senator Jacinta Collins Senator for Victoria Victoria July 2008 – June 2009
Senator the Hon. Stephen Conroy Senator for Victoria Victoria July 2008 – June 2009
Senator Steve Fielding Senator for Victoria Victoria July 2008 – June 2009
Senator Mitch Fifield Senator for Victoria Victoria August 2008, September 2008, November 2008 – June 2009
Senator Gavin Marshall Senator for Victoria Victoria July 2008 – October 2008, December 2008 – June 2009
Senator Julian McGauran Senator for Victoria Victoria July 2008 – December 2008, February 2009 – June 2009
Senator the Hon. Michael Ronaldson Senator for Victoria Victoria July 2008 – June 2009
Senator Scott Ryan Senator for Victoria Victoria September 2008 – June 2009
Senator Judith Adams Senator for Western Australia Western Australia July 2008 – June 2009
Senator Chris Back Senator for Western Australia Western Australia May 2009 – June 2009
Senator Mark Bishop Senator for Western Australia Western Australia July 2008 – June 2009
Senator Michaelia Cash Senator for Western Australia Western Australia November 2008 – June 2009
Senator Mathias Cormann Senator for Western Australia Western Australia July 2008 – June 2009
Senator Alan Eggleston Senator for Western Australia Western Australia July 2008 – June 2009
Senator the Hon. Christopher Ellison Senator for Western Australia Western Australia July 2008 – January 2009
Senator the Hon. Christopher Evans Senator for Western Australia Western Australia July 2008 – June 2009
Senator the Hon. David Johnston Senator for Western Australia Western Australia July 2008 – June 2009
Senator Louise Pratt Senator for Western Australia Western Australia September 2008, November 2008 – June 2009
Senator Rachel Siewert Senator for Western Australia Western Australia July 2008 – June 2009
Senator Glenn Sterle Senator for Western Australia Western Australia July 2008 – June 2009
Table 51 Provision of information to federally registered political parties, 2008–09
Political party recipient Roll data provided Date provided
Australian Democrats – National Secretariat National July 2008
Australian Greens – Victoria Victoria July 2008 – June 2009
Australian Greens – South Australia South Australia July 2008 – June 2009
Australian Labor Party – Australian Capital Territory Branch Australian Capital Territory July 2008 – June 2009
Australian Labor Party – New South Wales Branch New South Wales January 2009 – June 2009
Australian Labor Party– New South Wales Branch New South Wales July 2008 – November 2008, January 2009 – June 2009
Australian Labor Party – Queensland Branch Queensland July 2008 – June 2009
Australian Labor Party – South Australian Branch South Australia July 2008 – June 2009
Australian Labor Party – Victorian Branch Victoria July 2008 – June 2009
Australian Labor Party – Western Australia Branch Western Australia November 2008 – June 2009
Australian Labor Party – Victorian Branch Victoria November 2008 – June 2009
Australian Labor Party – Federal Secretariat National July 2008 – June 2009
Christian Democratic Party Western Australia July 2008 – June 2009
Citizens Electoral Council of Australia Victoria July 2008 – June 2009
Family First Party Australia South Australia December 2008, January 2009
Liberal Party of Australia – Federal Secretariat National July 2008 – June 2009
Liberal Party of Australia – New South Wales Division New South Wales July 2008 - November 2008, January 2009 – June 2009
Liberal Party of Australia – Queensland Division Queensland July 2008 – April 2009
Liberal Party of Australia – Victorian Division Victoria July 2008 – June 2009
Liberal Party of Australia – Western Australian Division Western Australia July 2008 – June 2009
National Party of Australia – Federal Secretariat New South Wales, Victoria, Queensland, Western Australia, South Australia and Australian Capital Territory July 2008 – June 2009
National Party of Australia – Queensland Branch Queensland July 2008 – April 2009
National Party of Australia – Victorian Branch Victoria July 2008, September 2008 – June 2009
National Party of Australia – South Australian Branch South Australia July 2008 – June 2009
National Party of Australia – Western Australian Branch Western Australia July 2008 – June 2009
Republican Party of Australia New South Wales August 2008, October 2008 – June 2009
The Greens – New South Wales New South Wales July 2008 – June 2009